The international orienteering relay competitions, the 70th Jukola Relay and the 41st Venla Relay, were held in the towns of Lahti and Hollola at the weekend on 16th and 17th June 2018. The joint organising clubs were Hollolan Urheilijat -46 and Lahden Suunnistajat -37.
Jukola 2018 – the largest orienteering relay in the world – started Saturday at 22:00 CET (23:00 local time). 9 hours earlier at 13:00 CET the women started their relay – the Venla relay.
British Orienteering would like to congratulate all British Orienteering members and clubs who took part in the Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018 this weekend. It is great to see results from so many GB teams.
(11,0+11,9+12,7+8,8+8,7+10,8+15,1)
94 |
EUOC 1 |
GBR |
9:08:00 |
||||
1 Eddie Narbett |
1:10:45 |
122. |
|||||
2 Will Rigg |
1:26:57 |
225. |
2:37:42 |
163. |
|||
3 Thomas Wilson |
1:24:19 |
76. |
4:02:01 |
113. |
|||
4 Michael Adams |
1:11:55 |
187. |
5:13:57 |
120. |
|||
5 Daniel Stansfield |
59:01 |
74. |
6:12:58 |
101. |
|||
6 Alasdair Pedley |
1:17:12 |
137. |
7:30:10 |
103. |
|||
7 Alistair Masson |
1:37:49 |
71. |
9:08:00 |
94. |
|||
312 |
EUOC 2 |
GBR |
11:24:24 |
||||
1 Callum White |
1:21:59 |
346. |
|||||
2 Andrew Lindsay |
1:33:47 |
339. |
2:55:47 |
322. |
|||
3 Calum McLeod |
1:53:48 |
612. |
4:49:35 |
358. |
|||
4 Jack Leitch |
1:23:00 |
399. |
6:12:36 |
342. |
|||
5 Michael Stanwix |
1:37:54 |
754. |
7:50:30 |
408. |
|||
6 Matt Leitch |
1:37:22 |
428. |
9:27:53 |
395. |
|||
7 Conor Short |
1:56:30 |
226. |
11:24:24 |
312. |
|||
493 |
BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 1 |
GBR |
12:12:20 |
||||
1 Owain Jones |
1:26:31 |
472. |
|||||
2 Ifor Powell |
1:57:34 |
1010. |
3:24:05 |
730. |
|||
3 Richard Purkis |
2:02:16 |
830. |
5:26:22 |
706. |
|||
4 Jim Bailey |
1:05:35 |
102. |
6:31:57 |
465. |
|||
5 Kirstin Maxwell |
1:28:36 |
539. |
8:00:33 |
457. |
|||
6 Phil Murray |
1:35:36 |
388. |
9:36:09 |
417. |
|||
7 Paul Gebbett |
2:36:10 |
1105. |
12:12:20 |
493. |
|||
520 |
South London Orienteers 1 |
GBR |
12:18:33 |
||||
1 Matthew Fellbaum |
1:09:35 |
93. |
|||||
2 Steve Wilson |
2:01:58 |
1144. |
3:11:34 |
508. |
|||
3 Anders Bank |
1:39:09 |
277. |
4:50:43 |
377. |
|||
4 Heikki Palosuo |
2:15:23 |
1535. |
7:06:06 |
708. |
|||
5 Phil Marsland |
1:50:43 |
1060. |
8:56:50 |
753. |
|||
6 Patrick Walder |
1:24:54 |
226. |
10:21:44 |
617. |
|||
7 Ed Catmur |
1:56:48 |
237. |
12:18:33 |
520. |
|||
571 |
Interlopers 1 |
GBR |
12:30:20 |
||||
1 Ray Ward |
1:40:12 |
902. |
|||||
2 Max Carcas |
2:19:07 |
1492. |
3:59:19 |
1281. |
|||
3 Colin Eades |
1:56:52 |
699. |
5:56:11 |
1042. |
|||
4 Claire Ward |
1:16:06 |
254. |
7:12:18 |
764. |
|||
5 Sigurd Paulsen Vie |
1:07:26 |
161. |
8:19:45 |
555. |
|||
6 Robin Galloway |
1:42:07 |
547. |
10:01:52 |
536. |
|||
7 Paul Caban |
2:28:28 |
960. |
12:30:20 |
571. |
|||
924 |
BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 2 |
GBR |
13:58:32 |
||||
1 Scott Bailey |
1:51:44 |
1276. |
|||||
2 Matt Pickering |
1:58:47 |
1052. |
3:50:31 |
1118. |
|||
3 Laura Goy |
2:05:32 |
902. |
5:56:04 |
1038. |
|||
4 Chloe Potter |
1:16:11 |
257. |
7:12:16 |
763. |
|||
5 Sarah Howes |
1:55:42 |
1162. |
9:07:59 |
842. |
|||
6 Clare Howes |
2:15:40 |
1393. |
11:23:39 |
918. |
|||
7 Charles Daniel |
2:34:53 |
1069. |
13:58:32 |
924. |
|||
1454 |
London Lords 1 |
GBR |
17:10:26 |
||||
1 Paul Todd |
1:56:51 |
1427. |
|||||
2 David Rosen |
3:14:14 |
1791. |
5:11:06 |
1718. |
|||
3 Dinis Costa |
2:34:05 |
1448. |
7:45:11 |
1653. |
|||
4 David Saunders |
2:15:10 |
1533. |
10:00:21 |
1616. |
|||
5 John McCullough |
2:11:52 |
1447. |
12:12:13 |
1575. |
|||
6 Ronan Cleary |
2:40:53 |
1601. |
14:53:07 |
1557. |
|||
7 Dmitry Ushakov |
2:17:19 |
661. |
17:10:26 |
1454. |
|||
1579 |
BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 3 |
GBR |
19:01:11 |
||||
1 Richard Tiley |
2:13:27 |
1650. |
|||||
2 Tommi Grover |
2:02:35 |
1154. |
4:16:03 |
1458. |
|||
3 Erinna Foley-Fisher |
2:32:00 |
1420. |
6:48:03 |
1432. |
|||
4 John Parfitt |
2:29:18 |
1647. |
9:17:22 |
1508. |
|||
5 Ted McDonald |
2:59:57 |
1699. |
12:17:20 |
1584. |
|||
6 Carolyn Thraves |
3:29:23 |
1668. |
15:46:43 |
1613. |
|||
7 Olwen Rowlands |
3:14:28 |
1516. |
19:01:11 |
1579. |
|||
- |
Sheffield University Orient 1 |
GBR |
DQ |
||||
7 Lova Chechik |
(1:59:59) |
- |
|||||
- |
Suffolk Orienteering Club E 1 |
GBR |
DQ |
||||
7 Jonathan Gilbert |
(2:41:01) |
- |
Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018, Venlojen Viesti
(6,2+6,2+5,4+7,9)
139 |
EUOC 1 |
GBR |
3:28:03 |
||||
1 Louise Adams |
56:38 |
472. |
|||||
2 Rona Lindsay |
51:51 |
259. |
1:48:30 |
356. |
|||
3 Lucy Haines |
37:25 |
51. |
2:25:55 |
218. |
|||
4 Sarah Jones |
1:02:07 |
84. |
3:28:03 |
139. |
|||
158 |
Sheffield University Orient 1 |
GBR |
3:30:04 |
||||
1 Aislinn Prendergast |
50:38 |
284. |
|||||
2 Chloe Potter |
48:45 |
178. |
1:39:23 |
204. |
|||
3 Mary Fleming |
46:31 |
250. |
2:25:55 |
217. |
|||
4 Alice Rigby |
1:04:08 |
112. |
3:30:04 |
158. |
|||
299 |
BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 1 |
GBR |
3:54:24 |
||||
1 Clare Howes |
53:03 |
369. |
|||||
2 Erinna Foley-Fisher |
1:01:28 |
562. |
1:54:31 |
445. |
|||
3 Jane Baldock |
50:39 |
357. |
2:45:11 |
383. |
|||
4 Laura Goy |
1:09:13 |
189. |
3:54:24 |
299. |
|||
646 |
Interlopers 1 |
GBR |
4:39:06 |
||||
1 Pippa Carcas |
50:53 |
292. |
|||||
2 Lucy Galloway |
1:11:04 |
873. |
2:01:58 |
569. |
|||
3 Jane Carcas |
1:16:13 |
1210. |
3:18:11 |
757. |
|||
4 Mairi Eades |
1:20:54 |
448. |
4:39:06 |
646. |
|||
865 |
Suffolk Orienteering Club E 1 |
GBR |
5:06:18 |
||||
1 Chloe Cracknell |
1:19:01 |
1202. |
|||||
2 Louise Walker |
1:13:45 |
951. |
2:32:47 |
1066. |
|||
3 Sally Wilkinson |
1:10:55 |
1061. |
3:43:42 |
1057. |
|||
4 Ella Gilbert |
1:22:35 |
508. |
5:06:18 |
865. |
|||
866 |
EUOC 2 |
GBR |
5:06:31 |
||||
1 Alexandra Bouloux |
1:13:25 |
1055. |
|||||
2 Luca Parga Basanta |
1:13:09 |
938. |
2:26:34 |
988. |
|||
3 Lydia Blythe |
1:29:45 |
1420. |
3:56:19 |
1198. |
|||
4 Briony Kincaid |
1:10:11 |
205. |
5:06:31 |
866. |
|||
1230 |
Edinburgh Ladies 1 |
GBR |
5:47:57 |
||||
1 Strain Sheila |
1:32:38 |
1431. |
|||||
2 Hendrie Fiona |
1:13:14 |
941. |
2:45:52 |
1257. |
|||
3 Rowe Jeni |
1:29:13 |
1417. |
4:15:05 |
1338. |
|||
4 Cunningham Alison |
1:32:52 |
842. |
5:47:57 |
1230. |
|||
1327 |
London Ladies 1 |
GBR |
6:10:12 |
||||
1 Miriam Rosen |
1:27:59 |
1371. |
|||||
2 Alison Saunders |
1:40:47 |
1448. |
3:08:47 |
1432. |
|||
3 Julie Cleary |
1:05:06 |
860. |
4:13:53 |
1326. |
|||
4 Karen French |
1:56:19 |
1355. |
6:10:12 |
1327. |
|||
1386 |
Edinburgh Ladies 2 |
GBR |
6:25:33 |
||||
1 Nisbet Janice |
1:36:48 |
1468. |
|||||
2 McIntyre Morag |
1:23:48 |
1231. |
3:00:37 |
1386. |
|||
3 Stevenson Anne |
1:14:10 |
1162. |
4:14:47 |
1332. |
|||
4 Alston Patricia |
2:10:45 |
1438. |
6:25:33 |
1386. |
|||
- |
BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 2 |
GBR |
DQ |
||||
4 Olwen Rowlands |
(1:42:20) |
- |
There were also top GB elite athletes who featured as part of clubs from Scandinavia, with Alexander (Sasha) Chepelin, Ralph Street and Alan Cherry featured for their clubs who all finished in the top 10.
Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018, Venlojen Viesti: Final results here.
Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018, Jukolan Viesti: Final results here.
See the latest video from Jukola Viesti, certainly worth a watch to see orienteering en masse.
Watch the film here: https://vimeo.com/275461582
Find out more about Jukola 2018 here.
Don't miss out on watching this latest video from Jukola Viesti. It is certainly worth a watch to see orienteering en masse.
Watch the video here: https://vimeo.com/275461582
Find out more about Jukola 2018 here.