News Archive

News

Tweet Tuesday 8th June 2021

2021 World Championships and World Cup 2 GB Team Announcements

British Orienteering is pleased to announce the teams for the 2021 Senior World Championships (Czech Republic, 3-9 July) and for World Cup Round 2 in Sweden (12-15 August).

World Orienteering Championships 2021

The 2021 World Orienteering Championships has an expanded programme (in the light of the cancellation of the 2020 international season) and now includes Individual Sprint and Mixed Sprint Relay, as well as the forest disciplines originally scheduled.  From 2022 the format will revert back to alternating sprint/forest years, with the first of the new format sprint only WOCs in Denmark in late June 2022. 

The Great Britain team for the 2021 Championships contains a number of experienced athletes looking to build upon previous strong international performances (six of the team already have top 10 individual results from past World Championships or World Cups). However, the team also promises well for the future, with no fewer than five athletes named to a World Championships team for the first time.  The five newcomers are Cecilie Andersen, Peter Bray, Nathan Lawson, Grace Molloy, and Alastair Thomas – many congratulations to them on their selection for a WOC debut.

British Orienteering congratulates all the athletes selected and wishes them the very best of luck. We are excited by the team we are able to send and looking forward to seeing what they can do!

 

 

Men

Women

Individual Sprint

 

Peter Hodkinson

Nathan Lawson

Chris Smithard

 

Reserve: Jonny Crickmore

Cecilie Andersen

Alice Leake

Grace Molloy

 

Reserve: Jo Shepherd

Mixed Sprint Relay

Peter Hodkinson

Ralph Street

 

Reserve: Chris Smithard

Megan Carter-Davies

Alice Leake

 

Reserve: Grace Molloy

Middle Distance

Peter Bray

Ralph Street

Alastair Thomas

 

Reserve: Nathan Lawson

Megan Carter-Davies

Grace Molloy

Cat Taylor

 

Reserve: Cecilie Andersen

Forest Relay

Hector Haines

Peter Hodkinson

Ralph Street

 

Reserve: Alastair Thomas

Megan Carter-Davies

Grace Molloy

Cat Taylor

 

Reserve: Jo Shepherd

Long Distance

(2 allocated start places only)

Hector Haines

Ralph Street

 

Reserve: Will Gardner

Megan Carter-Davies

Grace Molloy

Jo Shepherd

 

Reserve: Cecilie Andersen

World Cup Round 2

World Cup Round 2 is being held in Idre Fjäll, Sweden, over 12-15 August.  There are three forest disciplines of Long, Middle and Relay in that order.

Great Britain has six spots in each Long and Middle race and can field up to three Relay teams of three athletes.

At this stage we are naming seven men and seven women to the team. We expect to confirm final availability after the World Championships, and in line with the selection policy the team may be supplemented at that stage.

The intention is that all athletes named at this stage will be offered a chance to race at least two of the three disciplines.  The allocation of athletes to disciplines will be made once the final team is confirmed in July.

 

Men

Women

Peter Bray

William Gardner

Hector Haines

Peter Hodkinson

Ralph Street

Alastair Thomas

Nathan Lawson

Cecilie Andersen

Fiona Bunn

Megan Carter-Davies

Laura King

Grace Molloy

Jo Shepherd

Catherine Taylor

Congratulations to all athletes selected at this stage and in particular to Laura King, for whom this will be a World Cup debut.

Great Britain team for 2021 Championships Announced
Top