Steering Groups

Steering Groups

 

The full Terms of Reference of the groups can be found here.

Coaching Steering Group

(Also known as the National Source Group for Coaching)

Composition:

  • Chair, appointed by the Board
  • 3 experts each able to share ideas and represent the views and needs of their national associations (NIOA, SOA, WOA)
  • An expert nominated by the Board to share their views and represent the views and needs of England and the England Associations; to act as a contact point for members within England
  • Talent & Performance Manager or delegate
  • National Development Manager or delegate
  • Invited technical and or coaching experts as required; maximum number 2
  • sports coach UK Relationship Manager
  • A Director appointed by the Board to liaise between the Board and the group
  • Hilary Palmer – Chair
  • Allan Bogle – NIOA
  • Hilary Quick – SOA
  • Helena Burrows – WOA
  • TBC – English representative
  • Jackie Newton – Talent & Performance Manager
  • Craig Anthony - Head of Development
  • TBC – Expert
  • Pat Mee – Expert
  • SCUK Relationship Manager
  • Philip Baxter – Liaison Director

 

Responsible for:

  • Advising the Board on the strategic development of coaching
  • Ensuring that the needs and coaching requirements of partners are met where possible
  • Approving the required service level agreements and submissions with the qualification agencies
  • Agreeing the development of sports specific criteria for the coaching qualifications
  • Monitoring and evaluating the progress in delivering the coaching development plan across the Home Countries / regional associations and reporting any issues arising to the Board

Recent minutes:

June 2016

 

Previous Coaching Committee:

 

Continuous Personal Development Group minutes:

 

Development Steering Group

Composition:

  • Group Chair, appointed by the Board
  • National Development Manager
  • 3 development experts each able to share ideas and represent the views and needs of their national associations (NIOA, SOA, WOA)
  • An expert nominated by the Board to share their views and represent the views and needs of England and the England Associations; to act as a contact point for members within England
  • Invited development experts as required, maximum number 2
  • A Director appointed by the Board to liaise between the Board and the group
  • Lyn West (Chair)
  • Judith Holt (Board Liaison Director)
  • Craig Anthony – Head of Development
  •  – NIOA
  • Ian Doig – SOA
  • Mark Saunders – WOA
  • Pauline Tryner – English expert 
  • Rona Lindsey – expert

 


Responsible for:

  • Advise the Board on strategy regarding the development of orienteering
  • Support the development of key performance indicators and an implementation plan to meet the objectives which are embodied in the Strategic Plan
  • Challenge the plan to ensure the needs of partners are being met
  • Ensure alignment between the British Orienteering plan and the national association plans if possible
  • Monitor the delivery of the development aspects of the Strategic & Operational Plans and the achievement of key performance indicators and report back to the Board as required

Previous as Development Committee:

 

Events & Competitions Committee

Composition:

  • Chair, appointed by the Board
  • 4 members nominated by associations; appointment will be by the Board and based on the skills set determined by the Board
  • Director of British Orienteering appointed by the Board
  • 2 members nominated independently

 

  • Chris Phillips (Chair)  Email
  • Barry Elkington
  • Ernie Williams
  • Mike Cope

  • Terry Smith

  • David Maliphant

  • Judith Holt ex Officio

  • Mike Hamilton ex Officio

  • Graham Gristwood 

  • David May 

  • Clive Allen 

Those in italics are in a consulting role and not usually in attendance

Responsible for:

  • Advising the Board on the strategic development of events and competitions
  • Presenting to the Board a work plan that will deliver the vision and objectives of the Strategic Plan
  • Agree key performance indicators and milestones contained in the work plan
  • Overseeing the delivery of the work plan
  • Monitor the delivery of the events & competitions aspects of the Strategic & Operational Plans and the achievement of key performance indicators and report back to the Board as required
  • Ensuring that the outcomes of committee business are effectively communicated

 

Recent minutes:

 

Events & Competitions Committee sub-groups

Event Systems Group

Advise Events & Competitions Committee on all matters relating to event systems

  • Chair, appointed by E&C Committee
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 2 to 5 additional members to cover any gaps in the required skills and knowledge
  • Terry Smith – Chair
  • David Olivant

  • Graham Gristwood – E&CC Rep

  • Sally Pygott (Major Events Manager)

 

Map Advisory Group (reporting to Event Systems Group)

Advise Event Systems Group on all matters related to mapping; liaise with IOF Map Commission on mapping matters; provide technical advice, guidance and support on all mapping matters.
 

  • Chair (a member of Event Systems Group)
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 3 to 5 experts in mapping
  • Terry Smith – Acting Chair

  • David Olivant

  • Steve Barrett

  • Bruce Bryant

  • Erik Peckett

  • Marcus Pinker

  • Paul Taylor

  • Graham Gristwood – E&CC Rep

  • Sally Pygott (Major Events Manager)


Recent minutes:

 

Technology Advisory Group (reporting to Event Systems Group)

Advise Event Systems Group on all matters related to the use of technology; provide technical advice, guidance and support on all technology matters.
 

  • Chair (a member of Event Systems Group)
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 3 to 5 experts in technological systems for orienteering events
  • Terry Smith – Acting Chair

  • Jon Marsden

  • Martin Ward

  • Graham Gristwood – E&CC Rep

  • Sally Pygott (Major Events Manager)

 

Event Officials Group

Appointed of suitable officials and advisers for Level A & UK O League events; provision of guidance, support and good practice to these event officials; provision of training and development programmes to support event officials at all levels.

  • Chair, appointed by E&C Committee
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 2 to 5 additional members to cover any gaps in the required skills and knowledge
  • Ernie Williams – Chair

  • Katy Stubbs

  • David May

  • Sally Pygott (Major Events Manager)

 

Event Programme and Publicity Group

Advise Events & Competitions Committee on all matters related to the development and promotion of Level A and UK O League events; coordinate scheduling of Level A and UK O League events; make recommendation on nominations for World Ranking Event status; develop a publicity strategy for Level A and UK O League events.
 

  • Chair, appointed by E&C Committee
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 2 to 5 additional members to cover any gaps in the required skills and knowledge
  • Marketing Manager
  • Chris Phillips – Chair and E&CC Rep

  • Mike Cope

  • Nev Myers

  • Sally Pygott (Major Events Manager)

  • Jennie Taylor – Marketing Manager

  • Graeme Ackland

 

Event Scheduling Group (reporting to Event Programme and Publicity group)

Advise Event Programme & Publicity Group and Events & Competitions Committee regarding all event scheduling matters; based on the agreed strategies, coordinate the scheduling of all Level A and B events; act as a line of communication from associations and clubs to the national committees.
 

  • Chair (a member of Event Programme & Publicity Group)
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 12 Association Representatives (appointed by Associations)
  • Major Events Manager
  • Mike Cope – Chair & YHOA

  • Duncan Archer – NEOA

  • Sarah Mansel – EAOA

  • Paul Caban – SOA

  • Philip Gristwood – SEOA

  • Joe McClure – NIOA

  • David Pal – WOA

  • Richard Sansbury – SWOA

  • Jean Payne – NWOA

  • Richard Sharp – SCOA

  • Ursula Williamson – EMOA

  • Allan Williams – WMOA

  • Chris Phillips – E&CC Rep

  • Sally Pygott – Major Events Manager


Recent minutes:

 

Previous Fixtures Group minutes

 

Talent & Performance Steering Group

Composition:

  • Group Chair, appointed by the Board
  • Talent & Performance Manager
  • 3 talent/performance experts each able to share ideas and represent the views and needs of their national associations (NIOA, SOA, WOA)
  • An expert nominated by the Board to share their views and represent the views and needs of England and the England Associations; to act as a contact point for members within England
  • Invited technical, talent or performance experts as required, maximum number 2
  • An athlete in the performance programme currently or during the last two years
  • An athlete currently in the talent programme
  • A Director appointed by the Board to liaise between the Board and the group
  • Bob Dredge – Chair
  • Jackie Newton – Talent & Performance Manager
  • Allan Bogle – NIOA
  • Marsela McLeod (Roger Scrutton) – SOA
  • Nev Myers – JROS
  • Mark Saunders – WOA
  • Paul Murgatroyd – Technical Expert
  • Kris Jones – Performance Athlete
  • TBC – Talent Athlete
  • Martin Ward – Liaison Director

Responsible for:

  • Advising the Board on the strategic development of talent and performance
  • Support the development of key performance indicators and an implementation plan to meet the objectives which are embodied in the Strategic Plan
  • Ensure the needs of partners are met by the implementation plan
  • Ensure the talent & performance plans and views of national associations are considered and that there is alignment between the GBR plan and national association plans if possible
  • Monitor the delivery of the events & competitions aspects of the Strategic & Operational Plans and the achievement of key performance indicators and report back to the Board as required
  • Ensuring that the outcomes of committee business are effectively communicated

Recent minutes:

 

Previous minutes as Performance Committee:

 

TrailO Development Steering Group

Composition:

  • Chairman, a designated Director of British Orienteering or a person proposed by the Committee and approved by the Board 
  • Director of British Orienteering, if the Chairman is not a Director
  • 6 members that are Trail-Orienteering specialists from the 13 Constituent Associations, each member appointed by the Board; Associations not represented have the right to elect a correspondent member
  • Chair – Richard Keighley Email
  • NWOA – John Kewley
  • YHOA – Christine Roberts
  • EAOA – Anne Braggins
  • SOA – Anne Hickling
  • SEOA – Ian Ditchfield

Guests:

  • SCOA – Clive Allen
  • NIOA – Alan Gartside

Responsible for:

  • Advising the Board on the strategic development of Trail Orienteering
  • Delivering the relevant objectives as agreed by the Board in the Strategic Plan and where appropriate supporting other Committees and groups in delivering objectives
  • Agreeing Key Performance Indicators with the Board to monitor assess, and report on performance
  • Monitoring and reviewing all Trail Orienteering activities and programmes
  • Production a programme to deliver sustainable international success and capable of supporting athletes to achieve the annual targets; reviewing the programme on an annual basis
  • Supporting, volunteers and staff in the delivery of the programmes and the international team by ensuring it is given opportunity to achieve the agreed goals and medal performances
  • Advising the Board on disability awareness and other matters concerned with the involvement of disabled people in orienteering activities

Recent minutes:

 

Welfare & Safeguarding Steering Group

Composition:

The Steering Group shall consist of a Chair, representatives of the relevant work sectors of British Orienteering and the Lead Child Protection Officer of British Orienteering. Key representative will be identified from:

  • Chair, nominated by the Board
  • Lead Child Protection Officer
  • Representatives from:
    • People working in a welfare capacity at lower levels i.e. County/Regional/Club Welfare Officer
    • Event officials
    • Coaches
    • World Class Programme
    • Education/training programme
    • Parents
    • External child protection ‘advisor/practitioner’
    • Young people (with appropriate support)
  • Judith Holt – Chair
  • Mike Hamilton – Lead Child Protection Officer

Responsible for:

  • Developing, monitoring and reviewing British Orienteering’s approach and plans to safeguard children and young people
  • Ensuring ownership and implementation of the plan to safeguard children and young people throughout British Orienteering
  • In conjunction with the Board, ensure that British Orienteering has a child welfare/protection policy and procedures in place which are reviewed annually and revised as necessary
  • Ensure all necessary related policies and procedures are in place and implemented throughout the organisation
  • Develop, monitoring and review all education/training strategies
  • Ensure that guidelines and procedures are established to provide training, support and supervision for children, individuals, clubs and any person against whom allegations are made
  • Ensuring that the outcomes of steering group business are effectively communicated