News Archive

News

Tweet Tuesday 16th May 2017

British Teams announced for WOC 2017 and remaining major senior international races of 2017

We are pleased to announce selections for the remaining major senior international races of 2017

1)    GB team for the World Orienteering Championships in Tartu, Estonia between 30th June and 7th July.

The selected athletes for each discipline are:

                                                                                                                       Individual Sprint
Men Women
Peter Hodkinson
Kris Jones
Chris Smithard
Megan Carter-Davies
Alice Leake
Tessa Strain
Reserve: Jonny Crickmore Reserve: Jo Shepherd
                                                                                                                     Mixed Sprint Relay
                                                                                                                              Kris Jones
                                                                                                                            Tessa Strain
                                                                                                                            Ralph Street
                                                                                                                              Cat Taylor
                                                                                      Reserves: Megan Carter-Davies, Peter Hodkinson
                                                                                                                                Middle
Men Women
Alan Cherry
Peter Hodkinson
Ralph Street
Hollie Orr
Cat Taylor
Jess Tullie
Reserves: Will Gardner Reserves: Jo Shepherd
                                                                                                                                   Long
Men Women
Alan Cherry
Graham Gristwood*
Ralph Street
Hollie Orr
Jess Tullie
Charlotte Watson
Reserve: Jonny Crickmore Reserve: Megan Carter-Davies
                                                                                                                             Forest Relay
Forest relay teams (Men and Women) will be published closer to the competition date

Note: In certain circumstances, spaces that arise may be filled from within the already named team.
*Subject to availability

Liz Campbell, Selector and Performance Coach to the team, said “It is exciting to be able to name a strong team, one that I am confident can fight for medals in Estonia. We have shown strong recent performances in the relay, and we have named four athletes who have posted top six individual results at the World or European Championships in recent years. In addition, we have one athlete making their senior World Championship debut in Megan Carter-Davies, plus Chris Smithard will also be making his debut in an individual discipline after running the Mixed Sprint Relay two years ago. Congratulations both to them and to all the other named athletes. I am very much looking forward to the World Championships!”

 

2)    GB team for the World Games in Wroclaw, Poland between 25th - 27th July

                                                                                                     Sprint, Middle and Mixed Sprint Relay
Men Women
Ralph Street
Peter Hodkinson
Tessa Strain
Megan Carter-Davies
Reserve: Jonny Crickmore  

**Relay running order to be decided by the Head Coach/Selector after the World Championships.

 

3)    GB team for World Cup round 3 in Cesis, Latvia between 25th - 27th August

                                                                                                                                Middle
Men Women
Peter Bray
Alan Cherry
Will Gardner
Hector Haines
Peter Hodkinson
Ralph Street
Megan Carter-Davies
Hollie Orr
Jo Shepherd
Tessa Strain
Cat Taylor
Charlotte Watson
Reserve: Chris Smithard  
                                                                                                                            Forest Relay
Men Women
Peter Bray
Will Gardner
Alan Cherry
Hector Haines
Peter Hodkinson
Ralph Street
Megan Carter-Davies
Hollie Orr
Jo Shepherd
Tessa Strain
Cat Taylor
Charlotte Watson
Reserve: Chris Smithard  

**Relay teams and running order to be decided by the Head Coach/Selector after the World Championships.

                                                                                                                        Individual Sprint
Men Women
Chris Smithard
Peter Bray
Will Gardner
Hector Haines
Peter Hodkinson
Ralph Street
Alice Leake
Jo Shepherd
Tessa Strain
Cat Taylor
Charlotte Ward
Hollie Orr
Reserve: Alan Cherry Reserve: Megan Carter-Davies

 

4)    GB team for World Cup round 4 in Grindlewald, Switzerland between 29th September - 1st October.

                                                                                                                                Middle
Men Women
Alan Cherry
Jonny Crickmore
Will Gardner
Hector Haines
Peter Hodkinson
Ralph Street
Hollie Orr
Jo Shepherd
Tessa Strain
Cat Taylor
Jess Tullie
Charlotte Watson
Reserve: Chris Smithard  
                                                                                                                                   Long
Men Women
Alan Cherry
Jonny Crickmore
Will Gardner
Hector Haines
Peter Hodkinson
Ralph Street
Hollie Orr
Jo Shpeherd
Tessa Strain
Cat Taylor
Jess Tullie
Charlotte Watson
Reserve: Chris Smithard  
                                                                                                                     Mixed Sprint Relay
Men Women
Will Gardner
Kris Jones
Peter Hodkinson
Jonny Crickmore
Chris Smithard
Ralph Street
Hollie Orr
Jo Shepherd
Tessa Strain
Cat Taylor
Jess Tullie
Charlotte Ward
Reserve: Alan Cherry Reserve: Charlotte Watson

**Relay running order to be decided by the Head Coach/Selector after the World Championships.

As ever, thanks go to the members of British Orienteering for the continued support they offer to the team, in a whole variety of ways. It is very much appreciated. Congratulations also to all the selected athletes and their personal coaches, and good luck for the competitions!

Top