News Archive

News

Tweet Monday 18th June 2018

Jukola 2018 – the largest orienteering relay in the world

The international orienteering relay competitions, the 70th Jukola Relay and the 41st Venla Relay, were held in the towns of Lahti and Hollola at the weekend on 16th and 17th June 2018. The joint organising clubs were Hollolan Urheilijat -46 and Lahden Suunnistajat -37.

Jukola 2018 – the largest orienteering relay in the world – started Saturday at 22:00 CET (23:00 local time). 9 hours earlier at 13:00 CET the women started their relay – the Venla relay.

British Orienteering would like to congratulate all British Orienteering members and clubs who took part in the Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018 this weekend. It is great to see results from so many GB teams.

Final results: Great Britain

Jukolan Viesti

(11,0+11,9+12,7+8,8+8,7+10,8+15,1)

94

1879

EUOC 1

GBR

9:08:00

 
 

1 Eddie Narbett

     

1:10:45

122.

 

2 Will Rigg

1:26:57

225.

 

2:37:42

163.

 

3 Thomas Wilson

1:24:19

76.

 

4:02:01

113.

 

4 Michael Adams

1:11:55

187.

 

5:13:57

120.

 

5 Daniel Stansfield

59:01

74.

 

6:12:58

101.

 

6 Alasdair Pedley

1:17:12

137.

 

7:30:10

103.

 

7 Alistair Masson

1:37:49

71.

 

9:08:00

94.

312

1880

EUOC 2

GBR

11:24:24

 
 

1 Callum White

     

1:21:59

346.

 

2 Andrew Lindsay

1:33:47

339.

 

2:55:47

322.

 

3 Calum McLeod

1:53:48

612.

 

4:49:35

358.

 

4 Jack Leitch

1:23:00

399.

 

6:12:36

342.

 

5 Michael Stanwix

1:37:54

754.

 

7:50:30

408.

 

6 Matt Leitch

1:37:22

428.

 

9:27:53

395.

 

7 Conor Short

1:56:30

226.

 

11:24:24

312.

493

285

BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 1

GBR

12:12:20

 
 

1 Owain Jones

     

1:26:31

472.

 

2 Ifor Powell

1:57:34

1010.

 

3:24:05

730.

 

3 Richard Purkis

2:02:16

830.

 

5:26:22

706.

 

4 Jim Bailey

1:05:35

102.

 

6:31:57

465.

 

5 Kirstin Maxwell

1:28:36

539.

 

8:00:33

457.

 

6 Phil Murray

1:35:36

388.

 

9:36:09

417.

 

7 Paul Gebbett

2:36:10

1105.

 

12:12:20

493.

520

961

South London Orienteers 1

GBR

12:18:33

 
 

1 Matthew Fellbaum

     

1:09:35

93.

 

2 Steve Wilson

2:01:58

1144.

 

3:11:34

508.

 

3 Anders Bank

1:39:09

277.

 

4:50:43

377.

 

4 Heikki Palosuo

2:15:23

1535.

 

7:06:06

708.

 

5 Phil Marsland

1:50:43

1060.

 

8:56:50

753.

 

6 Patrick Walder

1:24:54

226.

 

10:21:44

617.

 

7 Ed Catmur

1:56:48

237.

 

12:18:33

520.

571

1315

Interlopers 1

GBR

12:30:20

 
 

1 Ray Ward

     

1:40:12

902.

 

2 Max Carcas

2:19:07

1492.

 

3:59:19

1281.

 

3 Colin Eades

1:56:52

699.

 

5:56:11

1042.

 

4 Claire Ward

1:16:06

254.

 

7:12:18

764.

 

5 Sigurd Paulsen Vie

1:07:26

161.

 

8:19:45

555.

 

6 Robin Galloway

1:42:07

547.

 

10:01:52

536.

 

7 Paul Caban

2:28:28

960.

 

12:30:20

571.

924

1488

BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 2

GBR

13:58:32

 
 

1 Scott Bailey

     

1:51:44

1276.

 

2 Matt Pickering

1:58:47

1052.

 

3:50:31

1118.

 

3 Laura Goy

2:05:32

902.

 

5:56:04

1038.

 

4 Chloe Potter

1:16:11

257.

 

7:12:16

763.

 

5 Sarah Howes

1:55:42

1162.

 

9:07:59

842.

 

6 Clare Howes

2:15:40

1393.

 

11:23:39

918.

 

7 Charles Daniel

2:34:53

1069.

 

13:58:32

924.

1454

1735

London Lords 1

GBR

17:10:26

 
 

1 Paul Todd

     

1:56:51

1427.

 

2 David Rosen

3:14:14

1791.

 

5:11:06

1718.

 

3 Dinis Costa

2:34:05

1448.

 

7:45:11

1653.

 

4 David Saunders

2:15:10

1533.

 

10:00:21

1616.

 

5 John McCullough

2:11:52

1447.

 

12:12:13

1575.

 

6 Ronan Cleary

2:40:53

1601.

 

14:53:07

1557.

 

7 Dmitry Ushakov

2:17:19

661.

 

17:10:26

1454.

1579

1104

BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 3

GBR

19:01:11

 
 

1 Richard Tiley

     

2:13:27

1650.

 

2 Tommi Grover

2:02:35

1154.

 

4:16:03

1458.

 

3 Erinna Foley-Fisher

2:32:00

1420.

 

6:48:03

1432.

 

4 John Parfitt

2:29:18

1647.

 

9:17:22

1508.

 

5 Ted McDonald

2:59:57

1699.

 

12:17:20

1584.

 

6 Carolyn Thraves

3:29:23

1668.

 

15:46:43

1613.

 

7 Olwen Rowlands

3:14:28

1516.

 

19:01:11

1579.

-

405

Sheffield University Orient 1

GBR

DQ

 
 

7 Lova Chechik

(1:59:59)

   

-

 

-

915

Suffolk Orienteering Club E 1

GBR

DQ

 
 

7 Jonathan Gilbert

(2:41:01)

   

-

 

Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018, Venlojen Viesti

Final results: Great Britain

Venlojen Viesti

(6,2+6,2+5,4+7,9) 

139

1604

EUOC 1

GBR

3:28:03

 
 

1 Louise Adams

     

56:38

472.

 

2 Rona Lindsay

51:51

259.

 

1:48:30

356.

 

3 Lucy Haines

37:25

51.

 

2:25:55

218.

 

4 Sarah Jones

1:02:07

84.

 

3:28:03

139.

158

965

Sheffield University Orient 1

GBR

3:30:04

 
 

1 Aislinn Prendergast

     

50:38

284.

 

2 Chloe Potter

48:45

178.

 

1:39:23

204.

 

3 Mary Fleming

46:31

250.

 

2:25:55

217.

 

4 Alice Rigby

1:04:08

112.

 

3:30:04

158.

299

239

BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 1

GBR

3:54:24

 
 

1 Clare Howes

     

53:03

369.

 

2 Erinna Foley-Fisher

1:01:28

562.

 

1:54:31

445.

 

3 Jane Baldock

50:39

357.

 

2:45:11

383.

 

4 Laura Goy

1:09:13

189.

 

3:54:24

299.

646

653

Interlopers 1

GBR

4:39:06

 
 

1 Pippa Carcas

     

50:53

292.

 

2 Lucy Galloway

1:11:04

873.

 

2:01:58

569.

 

3 Jane Carcas

1:16:13

1210.

 

3:18:11

757.

 

4 Mairi Eades

1:20:54

448.

 

4:39:06

646.

865

943

Suffolk Orienteering Club E 1

GBR

5:06:18

 
 

1 Chloe Cracknell

     

1:19:01

1202.

 

2 Louise Walker

1:13:45

951.

 

2:32:47

1066.

 

3 Sally Wilkinson

1:10:55

1061.

 

3:43:42

1057.

 

4 Ella Gilbert

1:22:35

508.

 

5:06:18

865.

866

1605

EUOC 2

GBR

5:06:31

 
 

1 Alexandra Bouloux

     

1:13:25

1055.

 

2 Luca Parga Basanta

1:13:09

938.

 

2:26:34

988.

 

3 Lydia Blythe

1:29:45

1420.

 

3:56:19

1198.

 

4 Briony Kincaid

1:10:11

205.

 

5:06:31

866.

1230

787

Edinburgh Ladies 1

GBR

5:47:57

 
 

1 Strain Sheila

     

1:32:38

1431.

 

2 Hendrie Fiona

1:13:14

941.

 

2:45:52

1257.

 

3 Rowe Jeni

1:29:13

1417.

 

4:15:05

1338.

 

4 Cunningham Alison

1:32:52

842.

 

5:47:57

1230.

1327

1546

London Ladies 1

GBR

6:10:12

 
 

1 Miriam Rosen

     

1:27:59

1371.

 

2 Alison Saunders

1:40:47

1448.

 

3:08:47

1432.

 

3 Julie Cleary

1:05:06

860.

 

4:13:53

1326.

 

4 Karen French

1:56:19

1355.

 

6:10:12

1327.

1386

1300

Edinburgh Ladies 2

GBR

6:25:33

 
 

1 Nisbet Janice

     

1:36:48

1468.

 

2 McIntyre Morag

1:23:48

1231.

 

3:00:37

1386.

 

3 Stevenson Anne

1:14:10

1162.

 

4:14:47

1332.

 

4 Alston Patricia

2:10:45

1438.

 

6:25:33

1386.

-

471

BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 2

GBR

DQ

 
 

4 Olwen Rowlands

(1:42:20)

   

-

 

There were also top GB elite athletes who featured as part of clubs from Scandinavia, with Alexander (Sasha) Chepelin, Ralph Street and Alan Cherry featured for their clubs who all finished in the top 10.

Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018, Venlojen Viesti:  Final results here.

Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018, Jukolan Viesti:  Final results here.

 

See the latest video from Jukola Viesti, certainly worth a watch to see orienteering en masse. 
Watch the film here: https://vimeo.com/275461582

 

Find out more about Jukola 2018 here.

Don't miss out on watching this latest video from Jukola Viesti.  It is certainly worth a watch to see orienteering en masse. 

Watch the video here:  https://vimeo.com/275461582

 

Find out more about Jukola 2018 here.

Top