News Archive

News

Tweet Friday 24th January 2020

The UK Orienteering League - 2019 Results and 2020 Schedule

The UK Orienteering League (UKOL) has now been completed for 2019.

Photo credits:  Rob Lines 

2019 Club League Results

The top 10 clubs are:

Rank

Club

Points

1

SYO

7130

2

BOK

6969

3

OD

6718

4

SO

6298

5

TVOC

6149

6

WCOC

6029

7

FVO

5627

8

DVO

5577

9

AIRE

5519

10

DEE

5516

Congratulations to South Yorkshire Orienteers (SYO) on winning the 2019 UKOL Club League.

All 2019 Club League Results can be found here.

Photo credits:  Steve Rush (BOK)

2019 Individual League Results

The winners of each age class are:

M/W

Men

Women

16

Joe Sunley (WCOC)

Anna Harris (DEE)

18

Dominic Dakin (SYO)

Mairi Eades (INT)

20

Ryan Elliot (SYO)

Bethany Kippin (TVOC)

21

Ben Stevens (AIRE)

Fay Walsh (MWOC)

35

Ben Lonsdale (RAFO)

Kath Atkins (HOC)

40

Geoffrey Ellis (RAFO)

Tereza Maria Rush (BOK)

45

Roger Goddard (FVO)

Emma Harrison (EPOC)

50

Martin Ward (SYO)

Karen French (WIM)

55

Clive Hallett (BOK)

Jill Blount (SO)

60

John Embrey (DEE)

Jackie Hallett (BOK)

65

Alun Jones (TVOC)

Janice Nisbet (ESOC)

70

Peter Gorvett (SYO)

Miriam Rosen (SROC)

75

Peter Carey (OD)

Eleanor Pyrah (ESOC)

80

Arthur Boyt (DEVON)

Alison Sloman (HOC)

85

Donald Moir (LEI)

Barbara George (NOR)

Congratulations to all the above individual winners.  

All 2019 Individual League Results can be found here.

Full details of all the events and the individual and club leagues for the 2019 UK Orienteering League can be found on the UKOL website.

 

Photo credit: Steve Rush (BOK)
Photo credits:  Rob Lines

The 2020 UK Orienteering League Schedule of events is now published on the UKOL page on the British Orienteering website.  

2020 Schedule of Events

Date       

Race  

Competition (host club, location)

26-Jan 1 Middle Distance Event (GO, Guildford)
22-Feb 2 British Night Champs (TVOC, Henley-on-Thames)
23-Feb 3 Chiltern Challenge (TVOC, Henley-on-Thames)
21-Mar 4 British Long Champs (SEOA, Haslemere)
10-Apr 5 JK Sprint (NEOA, Stockton)
11-Apr 6 JK Middle (NEOA, Whitby)
12-Apr 7 JK Long (NEOA, Pickering)
9-May 8 British Middle Distance Champs (LOC, Newby Bridge)
10-May 9 Northern Champs, Lakes Double (MDOC, Newby Bridge)
17-May 10 North Cambridge Urban (WAOC, Cambridge)
24-May 11 Tamar Triple Day 2 Long (KERNO, Bodmin)
25-May 12 Tamar Triple Day 3 Middle (KERNO, Bodmin)
21-Jun 13 British Sprint Champs (NWOA, Skelmersdale)
26-Jul 14 Croeso Day 2 (ERYRI, Trawsfynydd)
29-Jul 15 Croeso Day 4 (ERYRI, Beddgelert)
22-Aug 16 Scottish Champs (INT, Tentsmuir)
12-Sep 17 City of London Urban (SLOW, London)
13-Sep 18 City Race Weekend (LOK, London)
3-Oct 19 Caddihoe Chase Day 1 (WIM, Fordingbridge)
4-Oct 20 Caddihoe Chase Day 2 (WIM, Fordingbridge)
31-Oct 21 Salisbury City Race (SARUM, Salisbury)
1-Nov 22 November Classic (SOC, New Forest)
29-Nov 23 Southern Champs (BKO, Aldershot) - permissions pending

Best 12 scores from 23 events to count.

The first UKOL event in 2020 is the Guildford Middle distance race this Sunday (26 January).

Photo credit:  Rob Lines

British Orienteering would like to take this opportunity to wish all members all the very best for another fantastic year of orienteering. 

More information about the UK Orienteering League can be found here.

Top