News Archive

News

Tweet Tuesday 27th April 2021

Congratulations to all British Orienteering's 2020 Award Winners!

Thank you to all of those who submitted nominations for the awards this year.   British Orienteering would like to take this opportunity to thank all those volunteers and clubs who make orienteering happen across the country. 

As we look forward and celebrate the re-starting of orienteering and enjoy all that is great about our sport, let's take a look at all of this year's British Orienteering Mapping and Volunteer Award Winners and Nominees.  Congratulations and thank you all!

-----

  • The Bonington Trophy 2020
    Awarded annually for the best contribution to mapping, it reflects considerable input and support to the sport over many years.
    The 2020 winner is:  Martin Bagness (Warrior Orienteering Club).
  • Young Volunteer of the Year 2020
    This award is presented to a volunteer, under the age of 25, who has demonstrated a commitment to supporting delivery of orienteering activity with passion, energy, and enthusiasm.  
    The winner is:  Dom Dakin (South Yorkshire Orienteers).

    Also nominated for this award were Alexandra Boloux (Edinburgh University Orienteering Club) and Ben Kyd (Manchester and District Orienteering Club).
  • University Club of the Year 2020

    This award recognises the efforts of University Clubs in the development of participants, coaches, and volunteers.

    The winner is:  Edinburgh University Orienteering Club (EUOC).

    Sheffield University Orienteering Club (ShUOC) were also considered for this award.

  • Volunteer of the Year 2020

    This award is presented to a volunteer who has demonstrated a commitment to supporting delivery of orienteering activity with passion, energy, and enthusiasm. 

    The winner is:  Caroline Mackenzie (Cleveland Orienteering Klub).

    Also nominated for this award were Alasdair Shaw (Quantock Orienteers), David Alcock (Airienteers), David Dixon (Happy Herts) and Kay Hawke (Pendle Forest Orienteers).

  • Coach of the Year 2020

    This award is presented to coaches who demonstrate success in engaging new people, improving the performance of orienteers and/or developing other coaches. 

    The winner is:  Nick Lightfoot (South Yorkshire Orienteers). 

    Also nominated for this award were Colin Dickson (British Army Orienteering Club), Iain Embrey (Interlopers), Peter Maliphant (Bristol Orienteering Klub).

  • Club of the Year 2020. 

    Club of the Year is awarded to clubs who play an important part of their local community, who provide high quality experiences and activities, who develop participants, coaches and volunteers and innovate in development.

    The winner is:  Edinburgh University Orienteering Club (EUOC).

    Pendle Forest Orienteers (PFO) and East Pennine Orienteering Club (EPOC) were also considered for this award.

Traditionally, we also award the Silva Award and three cartographic mapping awards. Unfortunately, this year no nominations were received for the Silva Award.

Additionally, given the severely limited number of events held in this period, the Map Advisory Group, have agreed not to make awards for the Chichester, Silva and Walsh Trophies for 2020. Instead, nominations will be invited in early 2022 for maps first used in the two years between 1 January 2020 and 31 December 2021.

Map Extract by Martin Bagness The Bonington Trophy Winner 2020 
Dom Dakin (SYO)
Dom Dakin (SYO) - Awarded Young Volunteer of the Year 2020

 

 

Caroline Mackenzie (CLOK)
Nick Lightfoot (SYO)
Edinburgh University Orienteering Club (EUOC)

Double win for Edinburgh University Orienteering Club (EUOC) - awarded University Club of the Year 2020 and Club of the Year 2020.

Congratulations to you all!

Top