News Archive

News

Tweet Friday 14th May 2021

Orienteering World Cup Round 1 with European Orienteering Championships 2021 - GB Knock-out Sprint Results

This afternoon (14 May 2021) saw the Knock-out Sprint Qualifications taking place in St-Blaise in Switzerland at the Orienteering World Cup Round 1 with European Orienteering Championships. 

The qualification round is a shorter, individual start, sprint competition.  The top 12 runners in each heat qualify for the Knock-out Quarter-Finals being held tomorrow (15 May).

GB team (Left to right):  Thomas Wilson, Megan Carter-Davies, Jo Shepherd

Many congratulations to GB Megan Carter-Davies finishing in 4th position in her Qualification heat today.  

GB Jo Shepherd came 24th in her heat and GB Thomas Wilson 25th in his heat.  Unfortunately both Jo and Tom will not go through to the next round in the Knock-out Sprint competition. Well done to all.

Men Heat 1:  Results 

3 100 m, 40 starting competitors

Plac

Name

Organisation

Time

Diff

1

Yannick Michiels

Belgium

10:28

 

2

Joey Hadorn

Switzerland

10:37

+0:09

3

Martin Hubmann

Switzerland

10:42

+0:14

4

Algirdas Bartkevicius

Lithuania

10:54

+0:26

5

Florian Howald

Switzerland

10:55

+0:27

5

Soren Thrane Odum

Denmark

10:55

+0:27

7

Robert Merl

Austria

10:56

+0:28

8

Jerker Lysell

Sweden

10:57

+0:29

9

Audun Heimdal

Norway

10:59

+0:31

10

Guilhem Elias

France

11:00

+0:32

11

Quentin Moulet

France

11:04

+0:36

12

Haakon Jarvis Westergaard

Norway

11:08

+0:40

----

 

 

 

 

25

Thomas Wilson

Great Britain

11:36

+1:08

Women Heat 1

3 000 m, 35 starting competitors

Plac

Name

Organisation

Time

Diff

1

Andrine Benjaminsen

Norway

11:34

 

2

Tove Alexandersson

Sweden

11:41

+0:07

3

Sara Hagstrom

Sweden

11:52

+0:18

4

Megan Carter Davies

Great Britain

12:06

+0:32

5

Moa Enmark

Sweden

12:10

+0:36

6

Natalia Gemperle

Russian Federation

12:11

+0:37

7

Eline Gemperle

Switzerland

12:21

+0:47

8

Paula Gross

Switzerland

12:22

+0:48

9

Veera Klemettinen

Finland

12:24

+0:50

10

Galina Vinogradova

Russian Federation

12:25

+0:51

11

Maelle Beauvir

France

12:31

+0:57

12

Cecilie Friberg Klysner

Denmark

12:42

+1:08

Women Heat 3

3 000 m, 35 starting competitors

Plac

Name

Organisation

Time

Diff

1

Simona Aebersold

Switzerland

11:46

 

2

Emma Bjessmo

Sweden

12:03

+0:17

2

Vilma von Krusenstierna

Sweden

12:03

+0:17

4

Tereza Janosikova

Czech Republic

12:04

+0:18

5

Karolin Ohlsson

Sweden

12:09

+0:23

6

Sarina Kyburz

Switzerland

12:16

+0:30

6

Inka Nurminen

Finland

12:16

+0:30

8

Aleksandra Hornik

Poland

12:22

+0:36

9

Josefine Lind

Denmark

12:23

+0:37

10

Cecile Calandry

France

12:27

+0:41

11

Ida Haapala

Finland

12:29

+0:43

12

Ingeborg Eide

Norway

12:31

+0:45

-----

 

 

 

 

24

Jo Shepherd

Great Britain

13:15

+1:29

Results from all of the heats today can be found here.

----

The Knock-out Sprint continues with the Quarter Finals tomorrow. 

The full programme for the day can be found here.

-----

British Orienteering would like to congratulate all the GB athletes on their strong performances today, and wishes GB Megan Carter-Davies all the best in the Women's Quarter Final tomorrow in Neuchâtel at 13:50 (UK time 12:50).

All start times are available here.

Top