News

News

Latest news

Tweet Friday 22nd February 2019

Reminder of Key Dates over the next week!

Here is a reminder and overview of key orienteering dates of events and deadlines happening over the next week.

Top
Tweet Friday 22nd February 2019

British Orienteering Annual Awards - The Countdown Continues!

There are thousands of people who are committed to the development and delivery of orienteering within the UK each year.

FINAL CALL:  TWO DAYS TO GO!

Deadline for all nominations is Sunday 24 February 2019

British Orienteering wants to recognise and reward some of the great work being done across the sport of orienteering by our clubs, coaches, mappers and volunteers of all ages.

Who do you think deserves recognition for their hard work, dedication and effort they have given tirelessly to our sport throughout 2018?

Who are you going to nominate?

To find out more about the awards and how to nominate, click here.

Top
Tweet Friday 22nd February 2019

2019 UK Orienteering League kicks off with the British Night Champs!

Orienteers are getting ready to navigate their way to the 2019 British Night Championships in Aberdeenshire this weekend – Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 February.

Mar Orienteering Club (MAROC) and Grampian Orienteers (GRAMP) are getting ready to welcome orienteers as they arrive in spectacular North East Scotland for an Aberdeenshire adventure this February at the British Night Championships Weekend.

The main Muir of Dinnet event on Saturday night is not to be missed, offering a true test of technical ability.  With a complex moraine landscape and higher parts presenting a profusion of gullies, rocks and crags, the terrain varies between very fast open moor and clean forest floors to more physically demanding steeper heathery slopes.  Planner Drew Tivendale’s courses will not disappoint!

If you’re making a weekend of it!  There is a Scottish Orienteering Urban League Sprint at Cove, Aberdeen earlier in the afternoon on a new map which Team GB’s Graham Gristwood and Chris Smithard have been busy working on alongside planner Pete Lawrence.  Emit Touch Free Emitags will be used at this event which is being organised by Grampian Orienteering Club.  

Sunday (24 February) will also see the first CompassPoint Scottish Orienteering League of 2019 take place at beautiful Birsemore, Aboyne.  Birsemore Hill rises to 333 metres and includes some intricate areas on the steep northern slopes with a wealth of contour and rock detail including cliffs and crags.  The majority of the area is covered with runnable plantation.  The area was a firm favourite during the 2017 Scottish 6 Days and Mar Orienteering Club’s Andy Oliver is the course planner.

Registration, download and parking are within the Aboyne Academy/Community Centre Complex.

Further information for the Sprint can be found on the Grampian Orienteering Club's website here

Please see Mar Orienteering Club's website here for details of the British Night Championships and SOL1.

 

British Orienteering would like to wish all members a great weekend of orienteering in spectacular Scotland.  British Orienteering would also like to take this opportunity to thank Grampian Orienteering Club and Mar Orienteering Club’s volunteers for all their hard work behind the scenes.  Wishing all members an enjoyable and fun weekend of orienteering. 

Top
Tweet Tuesday 11th July 2017

Sasha 7th At JWOC As British Juniors Have A Strong Day In The Finnish Forest

The middle distance final today saw another fiercely fought race in another physically and technically demanding area in the Finnish forest of Viitapohja. Five British runners ran the A race, with Fiona Bunn, unfortunately, choosing to not compete, due to illness.

The highlight of the day came from Sasha Chepelin, who limited time losses in the tricky first section and made next to no errors in the second half while running at high speed, completing the section after the spectator run-through quicker than the eventual clear winner, Olli Ojanaho. Sasha was rewarded with an impressive 7th place but was excruciatingly just 2 seconds behind 5th and 1 second off a podium.

Sasha 7th

Meanwhile, Alex Carcas used his flat speed to great effect by taking a good path route choice on the long leg and finished in 30th place in his first JWOC. Harrison McCartney was let down in the first half of the race by some mistakes in tricky areas, but will, alongside Fiona, be looking to put in a good performance in the Long on Friday.

There were 2 top 25's out of 2 in the Women’s A final, with Jenny Ricketts navigating accurately and running hard through the terrain to take 24th position in a strong field. Grace Molloy backed up her 4th place in her qualifying heat, delivering an outstanding performance, despite a few errors, to finish in 19th place. This secures her first top 20 in her first JWOC final, even though, as a bottom year W18, she is the youngest member of the team and still has 3 more JWOCs left.

Full results are available here

Tomorrow is the sprint race, which should be fast and furious in the hilly area of Pispala. Follow the team live from 08:00 BST using the JWOC 2017 website.

Credit - David Bunn

Top