News

News

Latest news

Tweet Monday 18th June 2018

Jukola 2018 – the largest orienteering relay in the world

The international orienteering relay competitions, the 70th Jukola Relay and the 41st Venla Relay, were held in the towns of Lahti and Hollola at the weekend on 16th and 17th June 2018. The joint organising clubs were Hollolan Urheilijat -46 and Lahden Suunnistajat -37.

Jukola 2018 – the largest orienteering relay in the world – started Saturday at 22:00 CET (23:00 local time). 9 hours earlier at 13:00 CET the women started their relay – the Venla relay.

British Orienteering would like to congratulate all British Orienteering members and clubs who took part in the Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018 this weekend. It is great to see results from so many GB teams.

Final results: Great Britain

Jukolan Viesti

(11,0+11,9+12,7+8,8+8,7+10,8+15,1)

94

1879

EUOC 1

GBR

9:08:00

 
 

1 Eddie Narbett

     

1:10:45

122.

 

2 Will Rigg

1:26:57

225.

 

2:37:42

163.

 

3 Thomas Wilson

1:24:19

76.

 

4:02:01

113.

 

4 Michael Adams

1:11:55

187.

 

5:13:57

120.

 

5 Daniel Stansfield

59:01

74.

 

6:12:58

101.

 

6 Alasdair Pedley

1:17:12

137.

 

7:30:10

103.

 

7 Alistair Masson

1:37:49

71.

 

9:08:00

94.

312

1880

EUOC 2

GBR

11:24:24

 
 

1 Callum White

     

1:21:59

346.

 

2 Andrew Lindsay

1:33:47

339.

 

2:55:47

322.

 

3 Calum McLeod

1:53:48

612.

 

4:49:35

358.

 

4 Jack Leitch

1:23:00

399.

 

6:12:36

342.

 

5 Michael Stanwix

1:37:54

754.

 

7:50:30

408.

 

6 Matt Leitch

1:37:22

428.

 

9:27:53

395.

 

7 Conor Short

1:56:30

226.

 

11:24:24

312.

493

285

BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 1

GBR

12:12:20

 
 

1 Owain Jones

     

1:26:31

472.

 

2 Ifor Powell

1:57:34

1010.

 

3:24:05

730.

 

3 Richard Purkis

2:02:16

830.

 

5:26:22

706.

 

4 Jim Bailey

1:05:35

102.

 

6:31:57

465.

 

5 Kirstin Maxwell

1:28:36

539.

 

8:00:33

457.

 

6 Phil Murray

1:35:36

388.

 

9:36:09

417.

 

7 Paul Gebbett

2:36:10

1105.

 

12:12:20

493.

520

961

South London Orienteers 1

GBR

12:18:33

 
 

1 Matthew Fellbaum

     

1:09:35

93.

 

2 Steve Wilson

2:01:58

1144.

 

3:11:34

508.

 

3 Anders Bank

1:39:09

277.

 

4:50:43

377.

 

4 Heikki Palosuo

2:15:23

1535.

 

7:06:06

708.

 

5 Phil Marsland

1:50:43

1060.

 

8:56:50

753.

 

6 Patrick Walder

1:24:54

226.

 

10:21:44

617.

 

7 Ed Catmur

1:56:48

237.

 

12:18:33

520.

571

1315

Interlopers 1

GBR

12:30:20

 
 

1 Ray Ward

     

1:40:12

902.

 

2 Max Carcas

2:19:07

1492.

 

3:59:19

1281.

 

3 Colin Eades

1:56:52

699.

 

5:56:11

1042.

 

4 Claire Ward

1:16:06

254.

 

7:12:18

764.

 

5 Sigurd Paulsen Vie

1:07:26

161.

 

8:19:45

555.

 

6 Robin Galloway

1:42:07

547.

 

10:01:52

536.

 

7 Paul Caban

2:28:28

960.

 

12:30:20

571.

924

1488

BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 2

GBR

13:58:32

 
 

1 Scott Bailey

     

1:51:44

1276.

 

2 Matt Pickering

1:58:47

1052.

 

3:50:31

1118.

 

3 Laura Goy

2:05:32

902.

 

5:56:04

1038.

 

4 Chloe Potter

1:16:11

257.

 

7:12:16

763.

 

5 Sarah Howes

1:55:42

1162.

 

9:07:59

842.

 

6 Clare Howes

2:15:40

1393.

 

11:23:39

918.

 

7 Charles Daniel

2:34:53

1069.

 

13:58:32

924.

1454

1735

London Lords 1

GBR

17:10:26

 
 

1 Paul Todd

     

1:56:51

1427.

 

2 David Rosen

3:14:14

1791.

 

5:11:06

1718.

 

3 Dinis Costa

2:34:05

1448.

 

7:45:11

1653.

 

4 David Saunders

2:15:10

1533.

 

10:00:21

1616.

 

5 John McCullough

2:11:52

1447.

 

12:12:13

1575.

 

6 Ronan Cleary

2:40:53

1601.

 

14:53:07

1557.

 

7 Dmitry Ushakov

2:17:19

661.

 

17:10:26

1454.

1579

1104

BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 3

GBR

19:01:11

 
 

1 Richard Tiley

     

2:13:27

1650.

 

2 Tommi Grover

2:02:35

1154.

 

4:16:03

1458.

 

3 Erinna Foley-Fisher

2:32:00

1420.

 

6:48:03

1432.

 

4 John Parfitt

2:29:18

1647.

 

9:17:22

1508.

 

5 Ted McDonald

2:59:57

1699.

 

12:17:20

1584.

 

6 Carolyn Thraves

3:29:23

1668.

 

15:46:43

1613.

 

7 Olwen Rowlands

3:14:28

1516.

 

19:01:11

1579.

-

405

Sheffield University Orient 1

GBR

DQ

 
 

7 Lova Chechik

(1:59:59)

   

-

 

-

915

Suffolk Orienteering Club E 1

GBR

DQ

 
 

7 Jonathan Gilbert

(2:41:01)

   

-

 

Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018, Venlojen Viesti

Final results: Great Britain

Venlojen Viesti

(6,2+6,2+5,4+7,9) 

139

1604

EUOC 1

GBR

3:28:03

 
 

1 Louise Adams

     

56:38

472.

 

2 Rona Lindsay

51:51

259.

 

1:48:30

356.

 

3 Lucy Haines

37:25

51.

 

2:25:55

218.

 

4 Sarah Jones

1:02:07

84.

 

3:28:03

139.

158

965

Sheffield University Orient 1

GBR

3:30:04

 
 

1 Aislinn Prendergast

     

50:38

284.

 

2 Chloe Potter

48:45

178.

 

1:39:23

204.

 

3 Mary Fleming

46:31

250.

 

2:25:55

217.

 

4 Alice Rigby

1:04:08

112.

 

3:30:04

158.

299

239

BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 1

GBR

3:54:24

 
 

1 Clare Howes

     

53:03

369.

 

2 Erinna Foley-Fisher

1:01:28

562.

 

1:54:31

445.

 

3 Jane Baldock

50:39

357.

 

2:45:11

383.

 

4 Laura Goy

1:09:13

189.

 

3:54:24

299.

646

653

Interlopers 1

GBR

4:39:06

 
 

1 Pippa Carcas

     

50:53

292.

 

2 Lucy Galloway

1:11:04

873.

 

2:01:58

569.

 

3 Jane Carcas

1:16:13

1210.

 

3:18:11

757.

 

4 Mairi Eades

1:20:54

448.

 

4:39:06

646.

865

943

Suffolk Orienteering Club E 1

GBR

5:06:18

 
 

1 Chloe Cracknell

     

1:19:01

1202.

 

2 Louise Walker

1:13:45

951.

 

2:32:47

1066.

 

3 Sally Wilkinson

1:10:55

1061.

 

3:43:42

1057.

 

4 Ella Gilbert

1:22:35

508.

 

5:06:18

865.

866

1605

EUOC 2

GBR

5:06:31

 
 

1 Alexandra Bouloux

     

1:13:25

1055.

 

2 Luca Parga Basanta

1:13:09

938.

 

2:26:34

988.

 

3 Lydia Blythe

1:29:45

1420.

 

3:56:19

1198.

 

4 Briony Kincaid

1:10:11

205.

 

5:06:31

866.

1230

787

Edinburgh Ladies 1

GBR

5:47:57

 
 

1 Strain Sheila

     

1:32:38

1431.

 

2 Hendrie Fiona

1:13:14

941.

 

2:45:52

1257.

 

3 Rowe Jeni

1:29:13

1417.

 

4:15:05

1338.

 

4 Cunningham Alison

1:32:52

842.

 

5:47:57

1230.

1327

1546

London Ladies 1

GBR

6:10:12

 
 

1 Miriam Rosen

     

1:27:59

1371.

 

2 Alison Saunders

1:40:47

1448.

 

3:08:47

1432.

 

3 Julie Cleary

1:05:06

860.

 

4:13:53

1326.

 

4 Karen French

1:56:19

1355.

 

6:10:12

1327.

1386

1300

Edinburgh Ladies 2

GBR

6:25:33

 
 

1 Nisbet Janice

     

1:36:48

1468.

 

2 McIntyre Morag

1:23:48

1231.

 

3:00:37

1386.

 

3 Stevenson Anne

1:14:10

1162.

 

4:14:47

1332.

 

4 Alston Patricia

2:10:45

1438.

 

6:25:33

1386.

-

471

BOK-Kaukaa haettu 2 2

GBR

DQ

 
 

4 Olwen Rowlands

(1:42:20)

   

-

 

There were also top GB elite athletes who featured as part of clubs from Scandinavia, with Alexander (Sasha) Chepelin, Ralph Street and Alan Cherry featured for their clubs who all finished in the top 10.

Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018, Venlojen Viesti:  Final results here.

Lahti-Hollola Jukola 2018, Jukolan Viesti:  Final results here.

 

See the latest video from Jukola Viesti, certainly worth a watch to see orienteering en masse. 
Watch the film here: https://vimeo.com/275461582

 

Find out more about Jukola 2018 here.

Don't miss out on watching this latest video from Jukola Viesti.  It is certainly worth a watch to see orienteering en masse. 

Watch the video here:  https://vimeo.com/275461582

 

Find out more about Jukola 2018 here.

Top
Tweet Sunday 17th June 2018

Lakes 5 Days 2018 – Countdown Now On!

This year sees the 7th Lakes 5 Days event taking place in the English Lake District and will incorporate five individual regional events between Sunday 29 July and Friday 3 August 2018 with one rest/activity day.

Derek Allison, Event Organiser, says:

“Many volunteer organisers, planners and controllers have been working hard over the last year to provide a classic Lake District summer event. The 3 days on the high fells give outstanding views; if you take the opportunity to look around; and fast running on detailed and intricate terrain above the bracken line. The ‘beast from the east’ necessitated a change of venue to Whinlatter and the final race is a medium distance in the oak woodland of Graythwaite Estate. The UNESCO World Heritage site contains many gems of great cultural, industrial, geological and historical significance. Lovers of the outdoors will find many ‘non-orienteering’ ways to enjoy this spectacular corner of England."

“As a taster, here are a couple of photos taken by Gavin Smith, Angle Tarn Pikes course planner!”

Stream and Brothers Water.  Photo credit:  Gavin Smith
Cairn and Ullswater.  Photo credit:  Gavin Smith

Important to please note: Online entries are being taken at www.fabian4.co.uk.

The third pricing tier ends at midnight on 30 June 2018.

All events will use the Sport Ident timing system with contactless punching enabled.

 

A brief outline of the Lakes 5 Days is as follows:

Day 1: Sunday 29 July 2018,
Long Distance, Silver How, Grasmere

Day 2: Monday 30 July 2018,
Long Distance, Angle Tarn Pikes, Patterdale

Day 3: Tuesday 31 July 2018,
Long Distance, Whinlatter, near Keswick
Please note: The area for this day has changed from Harrop Tarn.

Rest Day: Wednesday 1 August 2018.
Rest/Activity day - Urban Street Race, Ulverston

Day 4: Thursday 2 August 2018,
Long Distance, Askham Fell, Pooley Bridge

Day 5: Friday 3 August 2018,
Middle Distance, Dale Park, Graythwaite, Newby Bridge

 

Please also note:  Merchandise is available with a wide choice of event clothing, including a technical top, college hoodies, polo shirts and T-shirts. 

All can be ordered with entries. Orders will close on 20th June and will be available for collection on Day 1.

There will be a very limited amount of tops available at the event.

 

Further information will be made available shortly on the Lakes 5 Days website here.

Top
Tweet Friday 15th June 2018

Daniel Spencer (WCOC) - Junior World Orienteering Championship Debutant!

The Junior World Orienteering Championships 2018 will be held in Kecskemet, Hungary from 8-15 July 2018. 

Jennie Taylor Communications Officer caught up with Daniel Spencer from West Cumberland Orienteering Club (WCOC) one of our junior GBR athletes selected to compete at the Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC) for the first time this year. 


ATHLETE PROFILE

NAME:  Daniel Spencer

Age: 18
Club:  West Cumberland Orienteering Club (WCOC)

Athlete profile 

Daniel Spencer (WCOC)

When did you start orienteering?
"I was first introduced at primary school then started going to club events when I was about 11 years old."

What do you enjoy about orienteering?
"I enjoy how varied it is and the satisfaction of knowing that you’ve just run a really good leg, spiking a really tricky control."

Do you have a coach?
"Yes, I try and stay in contact with Tom Bray."

How has this helped you?
"It’s always good to get someone else’s input, especially when they’ve experienced international racing. They can help keep you motivated and show you how to improve, talking things through with Tom has been really useful."

Who was the first person you told when you were selected for the Junior World Orienteering Championships?
"My family were the first to know."

What kind of training have you been doing to prepare for it?
"I’ve tried to keep doing pretty much what I was doing before, I don’t want to make any major changes as I’ve had injury problems this year and really just want consistency. I’m planning on doing some heat training to prepare for the conditions in Hungary."

What advice would you give to people wanting to get into the GB Team?
"Make sure to stay focused and committed, winter training isn’t always fun but it’s what pays off." 

 

Thank you, Daniel.  Congratulations!  We wish you all the best with your final preparations.
 

Talent Squad - Tier 1

Includes primarily the 15-18 (School) age group and aims firstly to identify and induct promising juniors into the Talent squad and then assist in progressing them from the 'Learning to Train' to the 'Training to Train' phase of development.

 

Find out more about the 2018 Junior World Orienteering Championships here

Top
Tweet Monday 11th September 2017

The Peter Palmer Junior Relays: The Results

The Peter Palmer Junior Relays took place at the weekend (Saturday 9 to Sunday 10 September) in Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield.  24 teams took part from 15 different orienteering clubs across the UK. 

For the second year running a team from West Cumberland Orienteering Club (WCOC) - Crummock won the Peter Palmer Trophy, and a team from South Yorkshire Orienteers (SYO) - Killer Bees won the Joan George Trophy (for the team whose ages add up to 90 or less).  Suffolk Orienteering Club (SUFFOC) Rising Sun won the Norwich Orienteering Club Anniversary Trophy.

All teams enjoyed the challenge of running the first 2 Legs in the dark and there was a great atmosphere created by the cheering crowds which helped make it a thoroughly enjoyable event for all concerned. 

All photos by Robert Lines

Thanks to everyone who took part and all the helpers who got up at 4 am to make it happen.

Which Club will face the challenge of putting on the event next year?

The full gallery of Robert's photos can be viewed here

All photo credits:  Rob Lines.

Thanks to everyone who took part and all the helpers who got up at 4 am to make it happen.

Which Club will face the challenge of putting on the event next year?

British Orienteering would like to say thank you to all the volunteers who helped with hosting this year's Peter Palmer Junior Trophies Relays at the weekend.  Thank you to all the juniors who took part and contributed to making this a fun weekend.

Top