News

News

Latest news

Tweet Wednesday 17th October 2018

Community Sport and Recreation Awards

For the last Twenty years, the sport and recreation alliance have been celebrating the grassroots sports and recreation through their Community Sport and Recreation awards.

This year's categories are:

For more information on the awards and how to enter, please see the Sport and Recreation Alliance website.

Top
Tweet Wednesday 17th October 2018

Orienteering Foundation one percent legacy programme

The Orienteering Foundation launches the 1 per cent Legacy Programme this month asking “Would you be willing to gift just 1 per cent of your estate to the future of orienteering?” Read more here.

Top
Tweet Tuesday 16th October 2018

Sport and Community Awards

Community Sport & Recreation Awards Announced

Entries are now open!

The Sport and Recreation Alliance awards have been celebrating grassroots sport and recreation for over twenty years, and championing grassroots work on a national scale, using examples of best practice to drive positive, societal change.

The awards provide tangible evidence of the impact of grassroots sport and recreation on communities.

This year's categories are:

The closing date for entries is: Sunday 18 November 2018.

Who are you going to nominate? More information about these awards and how to enter can be found here.

Top
Tweet Monday 5th February 2018

European Trail Orienteering Championships Selections

We are pleased to announce selections for the European Trail Orienteering Championships.

These will take place in Bratislava, Slovakia from 27 April until 1 May 2018. The competitions include events for which the following selections have been made:

Date

Race

Selections

Saturday 28th April

&

Sunday 29th April

Open Precision-O

Charles Bromley Gardner (BAOC)

Ian Ditchfield (MV)

Tom Dobra (UBOC)

Peter Huzan (SLOW)

John Kewley (MDOC)

Iain Phillips (LEI)

 

Para Precision-O

Dick Keighley (WIM)

Peter Roberts (EBOR)

Monday 30th April

Open Relay

Two teams to be selected from all named above

Tuesday 1st May

Open TempO

Charles Bromley Gardner (BAOC)

Ian Ditchfield (MV)

Tom Dobra (UBOC)

Peter Huzan (SLOW)

Dick Keighley (WIM)

John Kewley (MDOC)

Iain Phillips (LEI)

Peter Roberts (EBOR)

The Team Manager will be Charles Bromley Gardner (BAOC). Team members will be paying their own travel, accommodation and food costs.

More details, including a link to the results as they occur, can be found by visiting the website. Public events will be hosted on similar courses at the conclusion of each day’s competition, for those who wish to develop their Trail-O experience and challenge the selected competitors!

Selections announced 
Top