News

News

Latest news

Tweet Friday 21st September 2018

CEO News Available

The September edition of the CEO News is now available and can be viewed here.

Top
Tweet Friday 21st September 2018

Parents in Sport Week, 1 - 7 October 2018

Talking about Parents in Sport Week

When is it? 1-7 October 2018

What is it? A national awareness-raising campaign, Parents in Sport Week is a chance to showcase your organisation or club’s creativity and build positive relationships with parents and carers.

“Parents, through their support, encouragement and understanding, play a pivotal role in supporting their child’s participation, success and fun when playing sport. It’s essential that sports clubs communicate regularly with parents so that both coach and parent work towards the same goals.”
- Paul Stephenson, NSPCC CPSU

We want more parents to be a part of their child’s sporting life but we need your help to reach them. You can do this by working with and supporting parents through your club or organisation, letting them know how valuable their contribution to youth sport is and encouraging them to get involved.

Kick off the week with an event for parents or a fun competition for all the family. Take advantage of the CPSU’s extensive advice and resources to build closer relationships with parents and carers at your club or organisation, and use the hashtags #ParentsInSportWeek2018 and #InvolvingParents to show your support and spread the word online.

Find out more about Parents in Sport Week 2018

Top
Tweet Thursday 20th September 2018

MTBO World Cup Final

This weekend the world’s MTB Orienteers are heading to Portugal for the World Cup Final. The program is Middle Distance, Long Distance and the final Sprint on Sunday.

Clare Dallimore of GB has had an excellent season so far and goes into the last World Cup round in Odemira in Portugal in an excellent 3rd place in the World Cup rankings.

35-degree heats are forecast this weekend with hot competition in the three final races Middle on Friday, a tough long on Saturday and culminating with a final urban Sprint on Sunday.

Dallimore has proven this season she is a force to be reckoned with and is currently just ahead of multiple World Champion Olga ShipolovaGradinova and behind the two strong Czech Women Veronica Kubinova and Martina Tichovska.

Photo credit: Foto Burman

Good luck Clare!

Top
Tweet Tuesday 10th July 2018

World Masters Orienteering Championships 2018 Sprint Final Results

World Masters Orienteering Championships
Copenhagen, Denmark
6 – 13 July 2018

World Masters Orienteering Championships (WMOC) is being held this year for the 23rd time.

The Championships is an annual international orienteering competition and the official world championship for orienteering runners above the age of 35. The classes of competition are divided into men and women and in groups of 5 years age difference. From W35 and M35 to W100 and M100 with a total of 28 classes. The three main disciplines are Sprint, Middle distance and Long distance with qualifications run before the final runs.

The Sprint Final took place in the heart of Copenhagen around the former royal castle Christiansborg, now housing the Danish Parliament. 

What a great day to find the first 25 champions of the World Masters Orienteering Championships 2018!

It was really great to see so many GBR Orienteers taking part at the Sprint Final held on Sunday 8th July at Christiansborg Castle.

Extract from the Sprint Final mapĀ 

Congratulations to the GB Sprint Medallists:

M40A Nick Barrable (Bronze)
M55A Graham Patten (Silver)
M60A John Embrey (Gold); Keith Tonkin (Silver)

W40A Sarah Rollins (Silver)
W65A Christine Kiddier (Bronze)
W70A Sheila Carey (Bronze) 

Full Sprint Final results can be found here.

Watch a video from the WMOC 2018 Sprint Final here.

GBR results from the WMOC 2018 Sprint Final. 

Congratulations to all.

Mens Results

M35A

1. Tomas Hendrickx BEL KOL 14:24
------
31. Duncan Grassie GBR South London Orienteers 17:35 +3:11

M35B
1. Jonathan Gunnarsson SWE Malmo OK 12:00
----
35. Simon Branford GBR Wimborne Orienteers 17:33 +5:33
Grant Clarke GBR British Army OC MP

M40A
1. Rune Olsen DEN Tisvilde Hegn OK 14:01
2. Roman Efimov RUS Moscow region 1 4:08 +0:07
3. Nick Barrable GBR South Yorkshire Orienteers 14:11 +0:10 
-------
10. Anthony Squire GBR Nottinghamshire Orienteering Club 16:15 +2:14
11. Ross McLennan GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 16:19 +2:18
45. Roger Goddard GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 18:13 +4:12

M40B
1. Pauls Platais LAT Ozons 13:13

-------
7. Craig Alexander GBR British Army OC 14:32 +1:19
9. Stu Ebbrell GBR British Army OC 14:45 +1:32

M45A
1. Thomas Greve Jensen DEN Tisvilde Hegn OK 13:19

----
20. Richard Barrett GBR British Army OC 15:36 +2:17
47. Paul Gebbett GBR Bristol Orienteering Klub 16:46 +3:27
66. Dmitry Ushakov GBR London Orienteering Klubb 17:56 +4:37

M45B
1. Remigijus Masilionis LTU OK FORTUNA 12:28

-----
15. Kevin Swinbourne GBR British Army OC 13:26 +0:58
72. Dave Dorling GBR Dartford Orienteering Klubb 19:17 +6:49
Brad Connor GBR Forth Valley Orienteers MP

M50A
1. Michael Finkenstaedt GER OSC Hamburg 13:02

-----
26. Jon Cross GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 14:30 +1:28
38. Charlie Adams GBR AAOC 14:57 +1:55
44. Richard Parkin GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 15:14 +2:12
46. Tony Burton GBR Mole Valley 15:17 +2:15
50. Mike Brett GBR AAOC 15:35 +2:33
69. Steve Wilson GBR Clydeside Orienteers 16:51 +3:49
74. Brendan Bolland GBR 18:18 +5:16
Martin Ward GBR South Yorkshire Orienteers MP

M50B
1. Lars Karlsson SWE Valbo AIF 13:25

---
11. Pete Huzan GBR South London Orienteers 14:38 +1:13
15. Alan Hickling GBR Saxons Orienteering Club 14:55 +1:30
24. Nick Lightfoot GBR AAOC 15:26 +2:01
26. Matt White GBR AAOC 15:27 +2:02
59. Doug Flint GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 17:21 +3:56
62. Steve Dempsey GBR AAOC 17:26 +4:01
63. Steven Lambert GBR O 63 Vordingborg 17:37 +4:12

M50C
1. Mattias Sandqvist SWE Vallentuna Osseby OL 11:15

-----
7. Matthew Lynas GBR OLG Zurich 14:42 +3:27
12. Andy Paterson GBR Clydeside Orienteers 15:27 +4:12
31. Laurence Snowden GBR South Wales Orienteering Club 17:14 +5:59

M55A
1. Lukas Jenzer SUI ULUS REISEWELT 12:47
2. Graham Patten GBR Lakeland Orienteering Club 12:48 +0:01
 
----
5. Clive Hallett GBR Bristol Orienteering Klub 13:02 +0:15
7. Jon Hollingdale GBR Moravian 13:12 +0:25
14. Neil Crickmore GBR Southdowns Orienteers 13:39 +0:52
20. Gary Longhurst GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 13:59 +1:12
23. Ian Maxwell GBR Roxburgh Reivers 14:05 +1:18
31. David Hunt GBR Bristol Harbourside 14:18 +1:31
41. Mark Saunders GBR Sugar Loaf OK 14:33 +1:46
49. Mike Pedley GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club 14:48 +2:01
54. Alan Honey GBR BOK 15:06 +2:19

M55B
1. Hannu Vuorinen FIN Kymin Suunnistajat 13:26

-----
22. Phil Newall GBR Cornwall Orienteering Club 14:55 +1:29

M55C
1. Lutz Wohlrabe GER ESV Lok Schoeneweide Berlin 13:41

------
14. Adrian Wise GBR Southern Navigators Orienteering Club 15:41 +2:00
31. Steve Fellbaum GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 16:24 +2:43
40. Mark Collins GBR Dartford Orienteering Klubb 16:58 +3:17
Dave Chaffey GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers MP

M55D
1. Jyrki Kiviniitty FIN Helsingin Suunnistajat 12:04

---
8. Phil Conway GBR Guildford Orienteers 14:27 +2:23

M60A
1. John Embrey GBR Deeside Orienteering Club 14:39 

2. Keith Tonkin GBR Border Liners 14:40 +0:01 
----
6. Peter Jones GBR Southern Navigators Orienteering Club 15:20 +0:41
9. Martin Dean GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 15:22 +0:43
10. Philip Eeles GBR Southampton Orienteering Club 15:24 +0:45
11. James Crawford GBR Guildford Orienteers 15:26 +0:47
30. Paul Street GBR South London Orienteers 16:45 +2:06
38. Charles Daniel GBR Sugar Loaf OK 17:07 +2:28
48. Graham Capper GBR Lakeland Orienteering Club 17:35 +2:56
49. Alastair Mackenzie GBR Cleveland Orienteering Klub 17:38 +2:59
58. Rob Parkinson GBR DEVON 18:07 +3:28
Robert Hickling GBR Grampian Orienteers MP

M60B
1. Sten Gustafsson SWE Eds SK 13:58

2. Tapio Tikkanen FIN Savon Suunta 15:05 +1:07
3. Andrew Quickfall GBR SROC 15:27 +1:29
-----
18. Andy Robinson GBR South London Orienteers 16:23 +2:25
30. Richard Tiley GBR Lakeland Orienteering Club 16:47 +2:49
31. Ian Byrne GBR South Midlands Orienteering Club 16:48 +2:50
40. Charles Spence GBR London Orienteering Klubb 16:58 +3:00
41. Alasdair Wilson Craw GBR 16:59 +3:01
52. Mike Snell GBR Octavian Droobers 17:31 +3:33
58. Stephen Kimberley GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 17:59 +4:01
68. Mikhail Gryaznevich GBR Thames Valley Orienteering Club 18:41 +4:43

M60C
1. Mikhail Lukin RUS Krasnogorsk 12:24

2. Leif Gustafsson SWE Saterbygdens OK 13:45 +1:21
3. Donald Grassie GBR Moravian 14:02 +1:38
----
28. Sandy Burgon GBR Bristol Orienteering Klub 15:37 +3:13
35. David Harper GBR Guildford Orienteers 15:57 +3:33
41. Graham Pring GBR Cornwall Orienteering Club 16:18 +3:54
62. David Roach GBR South London Orienteers 18:06 +5:42

M60D
1. Gerrit van de Riet NED OLifant 13:14
2. Roger Coombs GBR Mar orienteering club 13:19 +0:05

----
39. Mike Forrest GBR Sugar Loaf OK 23:47 +10:33

M65A
1. Sigurd Daehli NOR Loten OL 11:30

----
20. Jonathan Howell GBR Walton Chasers 12:58 +1:28
25. Don McKerrow GBR South London Orienteers 13:08 +1:38
31. David Jukes GBR Berkshire Orienteers 13:17 +1:47
34. Kevin Pickering GBR Wimborne Orienteers 13:27 +1:57
43. John Britton GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 13:43 +2:13
64. Robin Smith GBR Southdowns Orienteers 14:43 +3:13

M65B
1. Ola Brox NOR OL TotenTroll 14:32

-----
4. Alan Leakey GBR South London Orienteers 14:46 +0:14
10. Mike Godfree GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 15:12 +0:40
13. Keith Willdig GBR Octavian Droobers 15:21 +0:49
73. David Rosen GBR SROC 19:54 +5:22

M65C
1. Robert Dredge GBR Great Britain 12:00

---
12. Dave Chapman GBR Southern Navigators Orienteering Club 15:41 +3:41
17. Andy Payne GBR Deeside Orienteering Club 15:58 +3:58
25. Stephen Richards GBR SELOC 16:32 +4:32
29. Chris SHAW GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club 17:02 +5:02
37. Barry Olds GBR Cornwall Orienteering Club 17:24 +5:24
49. Mike Bolton GBR Mole Valley 18:17 +6:17

M65D
1. Jan Arve Solli NOR Askoy OL 11:21

2. Keld Gade DEN Viborg OK 11:46 +0:25
3. Nigel Hoult GBR Berkshire Orienteers 12:02 +0:41
----
4. Eddie Harwood GBR Moravian 12:33 +1:12
31. Peter Heywood GBR KERNO 16:49 +5:28
32. Ranald Macdonald GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 16:54 +5:33
44. John Shaw GBR South Midlands Orienteering Club 18:44 +7:23

M70A
1. Janne Brunstedt DEN OK Roskilde 12:07

-----
5. Martin Wilson GBR Berkshire Orienteers 12:43 +0:36
6. Peter Gorvett GBR CADOC 12:57 +0:50
17. Christopher Branford GBR Wimborne Orienteers 13:55 +1:48
30. David May GBR South London Orienteers 14:28 +2:21
33. Andrew Middleton GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 14:35 +2:28
37. Richard Spendlove GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club 14:44 +2:37
38. Peter Carey GBR Octavian Droobers 14:47 +2:40
43. Dave Coustick GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 15:09 +3:02
65. Ian Cooper GBR South Yorkshire Orienteers 16:31 +4:24

M70B
1. Edvin Helle NOR Askvoll og Holmedal IL 12:27

-----
33. Geoffrey Hensman GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 14:23 +1:56
36. Derek Gale GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 14:31 +2:04
43. Chris Rostron GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 15:03 +2:36
53. Ian Watson GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 15:39 +3:12
57. Rex Bleakman GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 16:00 +3:33

M70C
1. Gunnar Ericsson SWE Gavle OK 13:07

-----
9. John Harrison GBR BADO 14:50 +1:43
12. Patrick Squire GBR Interlopers 14:56 +1:49
15. Keith Sykes GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club 15:02 +1:55
26. Colin Drury GBR South Yorkshire Orienteers 15:39 +2:32

M70D
1. Bengt Olof Johansson SWE Stangenas AIS 11:07

-----
7. Roger Smith GBR Lakeland Orienteering Club 14:00 +2:53
10. Brian Hart GBR Sarum 14:09 +3:02
27. Anthony Barrable GBR Royal Air Force Orienteering RAFO 16:02 +4:55
30. Christopher Drew GBR Eborienteers 16:14 +5:07
35. John Palmer GBR NOC Rushcliffe 16:25 +5:18
68. John Cooke GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 21:10 +10:03

M70E
1. Aleksandr Kozmov RUS Everest Russia LO 10:25

----
13. Neil Croasdell GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club 14:29 +4:04
24. Doug Edwards GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 18:33 +8:08
33. Fred Ross GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club 19:48 +9:23
38. Brian Yates GBR Edinburgh Southern Orienteering Club 20:53 +10:28

M75A
1. Helmut Conrad GER USV TU Dresden 11:47

----
14. Keith Henderson GBR Wimborne Orienteers 14:42 +2:55
27. Tom Edelsten GBR Chigwell and Epping Forest Orienteering Club 15:25 +3:38

M75B
1. Stig Israelsson SWE OK Tyloskog 11:02

----
7. Brian Shaw GBR CADOC 13:53 +2:51
9. David Mawdsley GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 14:15 +3:13

M75C
1. Toshio Onoye JPN OLP Hyogo 11:40
2. Clive Allen GBR Southern Navigators Orienteering Club 12:22 +0:42

----
16. Trevor Simpson GBR Octavian Droobers 17:52 +6:12

M80A
1. Alois Laznicka CZE Hana Orienteering 10:55

---
4. Guy Goodair GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club 11:49 +0:54

M80B
1. Bent Mortensen DEN OK 73 11:53
2. Frank Martindale GBR 3Roc 12:34 +0:41

-----
13. Andrew Gregory GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 15:07 +3:14
22. Rod Shaw GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club 17:22 +5:29
26. Rodney Freeburn GBR Norfolk Orienteering Club 19:04 +7:11
28. Peter Bellarby GBR Grampian Orienteers 19:34 +7:41

M85A
1. Martin Hutzli SUI ol biel seeland 11:26

M85B
1. Paul Forseth NOR OL Trollelg 11:24

M90A
1. Karleric Fransson SWE Trollhattans SOK 18:31

 

Women's results

W35A

1. Katarina Lamiova SVK ATU Kosice 14:19
----
5. Laura Goy GBR Sugar Loaf OK 14:54 +0:35
27. Jane Baldock GBR Sugar Loaf OK 18:59 +4:40

W35B
1. Jennifer Warg GER Skizunft Wiesbaden 13:33

----
11. Tereza Maria Rush GBR BOK 15:46 +2:13
17. Ruth Forrest GBR Sugar Loaf OK 17:31 +3:58
23. Laura Clarke GBR British Army OC 19:35 +6:02
24. Ruth Landrigan GBR BOK 21:08 +7:35
26. Myra McAdam GBR Roxburgh Reivers 31:05 +17:32

W40A
1. Simone Niggli SUI ol norska 13:07
2. Sarah Rollins GBR Southern Navigators Orienteering Club 14:15 +1:08

W40B
1. Karin Rham Bjorneld SWE Kalmar OK 14:07

----
12. Freya Askham GBR South Midlands Orienteering Club 15:57 +1:50

W45A
1. Natasha Key AUS Melbourne Forest Racers 13:41

---
14. Sher Dorling GBR Dartford Orienteering Klubb 17:23 +3:42
17. Amanda Crawshaw GBR AAOC 17:39 +3:58
33. Beccy Osborn GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 19:48 +6:07

W45B
1. Gisela Lind SWE FK Herkules 13:59

---
23. Lesley Ward GBR South Yorkshire Orienteers 18:59 +5:00
40. Valerie Paterson GBR Clydeside Orienteers 25:10 +11:11

W50A
1. Liselotte Freuler SUI ULUS REISEWELT 13:11

-----
21. Rona Molloy GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 16:05 +2:54
21. Sal Chaffey GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 16:05 +2:54
24. Louise Longhurst GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 16:08 +2:57
28. Sue Bett GBR Southern Navigators Orienteering Club 16:22 +3:11
69. Kathleen Inch GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 19:10 +5:59
Cathy Tilbrook GBR Forth Valley Orienteers MP
Delia Kingsbury GBR Wrekin Orienteers MP
Sarah Francis GBR Southern Navigators Orienteering Club MP 

W50B
1. Maria Olofsson SWE Linkopings OK 14:48

----
8. Woo Allen GBR British Army OC 16:07 +1:19
11. Rachel Wilson GBR Clydeside Orienteers 16:28 +1:40
26. Dawn Goddard GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 17:53 +3:05
48. Marie Claire Shankland GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 19:18 +4:30
55. Jane Yates GBR CADOC 19:47 +4:59
69. Anne Cunningham GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 21:37 +6:49

W55A
1. Laila Hoglund SWE FK Herkules 12:54

---
7. Hazel Dean GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 14:13 +1:19
14. Louise Dunn GBR Lakeland Orienteering Club 14:52 +1:58
16. Alice Bedwell GBR Sugar Loaf OK 15:05 +2:11
17. Lindsey Knox GBR Roxburgh Reivers 15:06 +2:12
41. Vicky Thornton GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 15:56 +3:02
71. Susan Crickmore GBR Southdowns Orienteers 18:01 +5:07

W55B
1. Heather Fellbaum GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 13:25

2. Daria Lepori SUI ULUS REISEWELT 14:46 +1:21
3. Eileen Maxwell GBR Roxburgh Reivers 15:04 +1:39
----
6. Karen Quickfall GBR SROC 16:45 +3:20
11. Caroline Mackenzie GBR Cleveland Orienteering Klub 17:09 +3:44
17. Sue Russell GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 17:38 +4:13
25. Julia Laverack GBR CADOC 18:09 +4:44
28. Helen Nisbet GBR South Midlands Orienteering Club 18:27 +5:02
53. Heather Walton GBR 19:45 +6:20
67. Anne Tynegate GBR BADO 21:18 +7:53
77. Fiona Johnston GBR Roxburgh Reivers 25:31 +12:06
79. Debbie Charlton GBR South Midlands Orienteering Club 28:20 +14:55

W55C
1. Anica Hribar SLO Orientacijski klub Brezice 11:46

------
9. Adele Newall GBR Cornwall Orienteering Club 14:28 +2:42
23. Anne Kimberley GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 17:09 +5:23
35. Julie Collins GBR Dartford Orienteering Klubb 18:21 +6:35
41. Marion Shipman GBR London Orienteering Klubb 24:01 +12:15
Adele Appleby GBR QO MP

W60A
1. Gillian Ingham NZL Wellington Orienteering Club 13:52

----
4. Ann Cranke GBR Cleveland Orienteering Klub 14:11 +0:19
5. Jane Anthony GBR SROC 14:21 +0:29
16. Jackie Hallett GBR Bristol Orienteering Klub 15:07 +1:15
18. Diane Leakey GBR South London Orienteers 15:09 +1:17
35. Marion Payne Bird GBR Guildford Orienteers 16:25 +2:33
45. Helen Kelsey GBR Sugar Loaf OK 16:48 +2:56
47. Linda Pakuls GBR Wimborne Orienteers 16:54 +3:02
77. Trish Coombs GBR Mar orienteering club 20:48 +6:56

W60B
1. Avramenko Larisa BLR Standart 14:02

1. Tuire Niemi FIN Tampereen Pyrinto 14:02
3. Gunilla Larsson SWE Bredareds IF 14:12 +0:10
3. Kathy Haynes GBR South London Orienteers 14:12 +0:10
-----
7. Janet Cronk GBR West Anglian Orienteering Club 14:18 +0:16
8. Pauline McAdam GBR Roxburgh Reivers 14:21 +0:19
14. Jane Burgess GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 15:02 +1:00
31. Maggie Roach GBR South London Orienteers 15:36 +1:34
38. Christine Robinson GBR South London Orienteers 16:06 +2:04
41. Rhona Fraser GBR INVOC 16:13 +2:11
61. Linda Hayles GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club 17:24 +3:22

W60C
1. Gunilla Kreiss SWE Jarla Orientering 11:55

------
30. Oonagh Grassie GBR Grampian Orienteers 18:10 +6:15
49. Pauline Olds GBR Cornwall Orienteering Club 22:34 +10:39
56. Annabel Pring GBR Cornwall Orienteering Club 24:18 +12:23

W65A
1. Unni Strand Karlsen NOR Fredrikstad Skiklubb 11:35

2. Maria Nordwall SWE OK Kolmarden 12:43 +1:08
3. Christine Kiddier GBR Border Liners 13:05 +1:30
-----
10. Sarah Brown GBR South London Orienteers 14:32 +2:57
19. Inara Gipsle GBR Thames Valley Orienteering Club 15:01 +3:26
21. Janice Nisbet GBR Edinburgh Southern Orienteering Club 15:06 +3:31
22. Miriam Rosen GBR SROC 15:11 +3:36
34. Judith Holt GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 16:25 +4:50
36. Vivien Macdonald GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 16:31 +4:56
41. Lynne Walker GBR Badenoch and Strathspey OC 16:44 +5:09
55. Liz Drew GBR Eborienteers 17:28 +5:53
73. Julie Astin GBR Wessex 20:00 +8:25

W65B

1. Anneli Bergstrom FIN Espoon Suunta 14:27
----
6. Anne May GBR South London Orienteers 16:39 +2:12
9. Rosie Shaw GBR South Midlands Orienteering Club 16:57 +2:30
12. Jean Payne GBR Deeside Orienteering Club 17:05 +2:38
20. Christine King GBR BOK 17:37 +3:10
27. Jean Fitzgerald GBR Saxons Orienteering Club 18:38 +4:11
34. Margaret Dearman GBR Moravian 19:28 +5:01
50. Heather Forrest GBR Sugar Loaf OK 20:48 +6:21
62. Margaret Willdig GBR Octavian Droobers 22:56 +8:29
Jane Payne GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club MP

W65C
1. Jurate Uleviciene LTU OK Labirintas 13:06

----
7. Lynn Branford GBR Wimborne Orienteers 17:29 +4:23
36. Wendy Lynas GBR OLG Zurich 25:45 +12:39

W70A
1. Tamara Ovsiannikova RUS Rus veteran 11:53

2. Mara Plaude LAT DR Krasts 13:06 +1:13
2. Sheila Carey GBR Octavian Droobers 13:06 +1:13
----
9. Sue Hands GBR Wimborne Orienteers 13:52 +1:59
14. Joan Noble GBR INVOC 14:54 +3:01
20. Sue Bicknell GBR Octavian Droobers 15:18 +3:25
25. Ann Smith GBR Lakeland Orienteering Club 15:43 +3:50
28. Hilary Palmer GBR NOC Rushcliffe 16:08 +4:15
47. Karin Kirk GBR Octavian Droobers 17:51 +5:58
56. Gill Ross GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club 18:34 +6:41
65. Christine Middleton GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 19:35 +7:42

W70B
1. Liz Godfree GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 12:30

---
9. Jen Gale GBR Derwent Valley Orienteers 15:47 +3:17
13. Julie Brook GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 16:51 +4:21
17. Monika Cooper GBR South Yorkshire Orienteers 17:16 +4:46
18. Lindsey Hensman GBR Forth Valley Orienteers 17:22 +4:52
19. Thelma Spalton GBR Octavian Droobers 17:28 +4:58
45. Jo Thornley GBR Airienteers 20:39 +8:09

W70C
1. LIIS LILLE EST Harju KEK RSK 14:48

W75A
1. Torid Kvaal NOR Freidig 11:15

-----
8. Judith Goodair GBR East Pennine Orienteering Club 13:39 +2:24
28. Hilary Simpson GBR Octavian Droobers 15:51 +4:36
38. Pat Hart GBR Sarum 17:10 +5:55

W75B
1. Mariann Kjellberg SWE Bredareds IF 11:54

W80A
1. Inge Madsen DEN OK 73 11:49

-----
16. Sue Birkinshaw GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 20:09 +8:20
19. Margaret Gregory GBR Manchester and District Orienteering Club 21:41 +9:52

W80B
1. Brigitte Schmiedeberg GER SV Turbine Neubrandenburg 14:09

W85A
1. Guldborg Sovik NOR Il Gneist 14:27

----
5. Eileen Bedwell GBR Sugar Loaf OK 22:07 +7:40

 

Today sees the WMOC Forest Qualification taking place at Tisvilde Hegn.

The Start List can be found here.
Live Results can be followed here.
 

The Middle Final takes place tomorrow (Wednesday 11th July) at Tisvilde Hegn.  
 

The Long and Middle-distance competitions are held in North Sealand – with qualification race and Middle Final in Tisvilde Hegn and Long Final in Grib Skov.

 

British Orienteering would like to wish all members competing at the World Masters Orienteering Championships a great week of competitive International orienteering.

Top