News

News

Latest news

Tweet Monday 21st January 2019

UK Orienteering League 2018 Results – Individual Results are in!

The Individual (Men and Women) Winners of Each Age Class are:

M/W Men Club Points  Women Club Points

16

Joe Hudd

WCOC

526

Scarlet Heap

SO

531

18

Alastair Thomas

WCOC

493

Ellie Bales

POTOC

484

20

Alex Carcas

EUOC

328

Chloe Potter

BOK

489

21

Ben Mitchell

SBOC

465

Anya Crocker

SOC

491

35

Duncan Grassie

SLOW

416

Tereza Maria Rush

BOK

547

40

Francis Shillitoe

NATO

483

Anne Straube

OD

544

45

Laurence Townley

SN

540

Emma Harrison

EPOC

534

50

Martin Ward

SYO

535

Ruth Ker

CLARO

516

55

Clive Hallett

BOK

548

Vicky Thornton

MDOC

506

60

John Embrey

DEE

533

Jackie Hallett

BOK

544

65

Steve Whitehead

EBOR

541

Christine Kiddier

BL

549

70

Peter Gorvett

SYO

547

Liz Godfree

DVO

542

75

Tom Edelsten

GO

547

Ruth Rhodes

SO

547

80

John Thompson

TVOC

528

Jenny Thompson

TVOC

546

85

Donald Moir

LEI

550

Eileen Bedwell

CLOK

300

The Top 10 positions across All Individual Age Classes are:

Pos.

Name

Age class

Club

Total score

1

Donald Moir

M85

LEI

550

2

Christine Kiddier

W65

BL

549

3

Clive Hallett

M55

BOK

548

4

Tom Edelsten

M75

GO

547

4

Tereza Maria Rush

W35

BOK

547

4

Peter Gorvett

M70

SYO

547

4

Quentin Harding

M55

CLARO

547

4

Ruth Rhodes

W75

SO

547

9

Jenny Thompson

W80

TVOC

546

10

Alison Sloman

W80

HOC

545

Full results of the 2018 UK Orienteering League can be found here.

British Orienteering would like to take this opportunity to congratulate all the above individual winners.  

Individual Results - 2018 UKOL
Top
Tweet Sunday 20th January 2019

January Talent Squad Weekend

This weekend members of the GB Talent Squad continue their preparation for the 2019 season by attending the squad camp in the Surrey Hills.  On Friday evening 19 athletes met up at the Juniper Hill centre, in the shadows of Box Hill, to build on the base from previous camps and their winter training. 

The weekend is set up to further develop individual skills, to give time for detailed personal discussions with coaches and medical staff, and to familiarise themselves with terrain similar to that of their selection races at the JK. 

On Friday evening they were able to review the experiences and lessons from the pre- Christmas Lake District camp and set themselves up for the exercises of the weekend. 

They spent Saturday at Winterfold with sessions focusing on route choice and map memory.  

In the morning they were faced with a pairs route choice exercise in which each chose a different route and then saw who arrived at the control first. Given the terrain, this was often a choice of straight or around to avoid climb and contours or, as they soon found out, some patches of quite difficult and potentially slow forest.  

Following a change to dry clothes and some lunch they then had a separate pairs exercise that tested map memory over some complex and variable legs. Again, straight or longer path and attack point choices were on offer. 

During both sessions, the pairs were shadowed for part of their runs by one of the five volunteer coaches. 

This meant that as well as their GPS tracking the squad athletes were able to review and analyse not just where they went but how they tackled to challenges of the legs. 

Showered and refreshed the athletes then had to opportunity to individually review their day, their activities and also their current and planned training programmes with one of the coaches. They were also able to discuss any injury or remedial exercises and general conditioning with trained medical and physiotherapy staff. 

Today, Sunday, they will travel to the University of Sussex for some sprint training. 

Top
Tweet Sunday 20th January 2019

Club Matters release great club resources!

Over the past few months, Club Matters have released some great videos and podcasts on a range of topics such as:

This year Club Matters are looking to build a content plan for the next 5 -10 months that will look to provide great advice and guidance for clubs across the country. As part of this, they would like to support British Orienteering and Orienteering Clubs more and see where there are further opportunities for sharing across all of our platforms. 

Great videos and podcasts on a range of topics

The structure of the content plan is hoped to be shared later in January.  If your club has any plans across the year for club development or campaigns then please get in touch. 

Do you have a topic you would like them to discuss in their new videos or podcasts? If so, please email:  SportEngland@freuds.com using the subject ‘Club Matters podcast’.

Alternatively, you can tweet your interest @ClubMatters or contact them via their facebook page @SportEnglandClubMatters

If you wish to discuss anything about the above and development of your club email: info@britishorienteering.org.uk

Top
Tweet Monday 1st October 2018

2019 Coaching Conference Agenda Revealed

We are pleased to announce details of the 2019 British Orienteering Coaching Conference featuring keynote speaker Emil Wingstedt.

Taking place at the University of Nottingham over the weekend of 12th and 13th January, the conference will feature a range of workshops and physical exercises aimed at supporting you in your coaching.

Emil Wingstedt is current Halden SK coach who has worked with the GB squad on a number of occasions and his input has been incredibly valuable.  He won the 2005 and 2006 Sprint World Orienteering Championships and finished third on the long distance in 2003. He is Relay World Champion from 2003 with the Swedish team, as well as having a silver medal from 2007, and bronze medals from 2004 and 2006. 

The conference is a great opportunity to learn from experienced coaches and peers from across the sport and you are encouraged to book early to avoid disappointment. 

Emil Wingstedt

Location:

The University of Nottingham, Humanities Building, Beeston Lane NG7 2QL

Accommodation is not provided.

Costs:

Book before 18th November to get the early bird price of £65 for both days or one day for just £35.
Prices after that date will be £70 for both days and £38 for one day.
All bookings must be made by 23rd December.

Bookings are open now via SportIdent Entries

Agenda:

Saturday 12th January

Timings

Session

Presenter

9.00

10.00

Exercise at Parkrun – various venues in & around Nottingham

 

10.30

11.00

Registration & coffee

 

11.00

11.05

Welcome & Introduction

 

11.05

12.00

Keynote Speech: Coaching for Sprint Orienteering

Emil Wingstedt won the 2005 & 2006 Sprint World Championships and has been helping to coach the GBR squad

Emil Wingstedt (Halden SK)

12.00

13.15

Coaching for Sprint Orienteering: Practical

Examples of exercises to use with your clubs/squads which Anthony & Paul have used in their coaching

Anthony Squire (NOC) & Paul Taylor (SYO)

13.15

14.00

Lunch

 

14.00

15.00

Coaching for Sprint Orienteering:  Discussion & Feedback

following the practical session

Emil Wingstedt, Anthony Squire & Paul Taylor

15.00

16.00

Physical Literacy

This is about developing the young orienteer into an athlete

Hamish Willis (PFO)

16.00

16.30

Tea

 

16.30

17.00

Coaching Training Update

Hilary Palmer (NOC)

17.00

18.00

Association Coaching Reps Meeting

Helen Baxter (LVO)

Sunday 13th January

Timings

Session

Presenter

09.00

12.00

Workshop 1: Safety for Coaches working in Level D Terrain (remote and/or exposed areas)

Attendance at this workshop is essential for coaches* to be covered by the British Orienteering insurance when working in this terrain.

Iain Embrey (SROC)

09.00

12.00

Workshop 2: Planning the Athlete’s Season: Steps to Success

Paul is the Talent Squad Head Coach and Mark is the Talent Squad Technical Coach and EUOC Performance Coach

This workshop will be of interest to coaches and parents who are coaching & supporting junior orienteers as well as club coaches working with adults.

Paul Murgatroyd (LOG) & Mark Nixon (FVO)

10.30

10.45

Coffee during the workshops

 

12.00

13.00

Physical Literacy Pt 2: Practical including Strength & Conditioning using resistance bands

Hamish Willis (PFO)

13.00

13.45

Conference close, Lunch & depart

 

13.45

14.00

Meeting for all Teaching Orienteering tutors on changes to Teaching Orienteering training

Pauline Olivant (NOC)

14.00

16.00

Meeting for all Coach Educators/ Assessors/ Internal Verifiers & potential staff: orientation and standardisation for coach training courses.

Pat Mee  (MDOC) & Hilary Palmer (NOC)

* Coaches with UKCCL3 and British Orienteering Level 4 (Regional Coach) and Level 5 (National Coach) are not required to have attended this workshop to maintain the licence to coach on Level D terrain. All other coaches are required to have attended this workshop once.

Top