News

News

Latest news

Tweet Saturday 19th October 2019

TrailO Bukowa Cup, Poland PreO and TempO

Ten GBR based trail orienteers travelled to Sczcecin in NW Poland for the Bukowa Cup in both the WRE in TrailO and also a FootO competition, including two new faces, making a satisfactory debut in the International TrailO scene, Andrew Stemp and David Jukes.

In the TrailO, the best GB performers were Charles Bromley Gardner (BAOC), 3rd in the PreO, 6th in TempO & Tom Dobra (BOK) 8th in TempO, 10th in PreO.

Not all the group also ran in the FootO competition, but some of those who did achieved remarkable success, with Ruth Rhodes winning W75, Ian Ditchfield M60, Charles Bromley Gardner M55, Andrew Stemp and Tom Dobra coming 3rd and 4th respectively in M21 and David Jukes winning the M65 Sprint race.

This concludes the series of European TrailO Cup and TrailO World Ranking Events for 2019 and we now await the fixture list for the 2020 season.

Full results can be found here

Ten GBR Trail Orienteers travelled to compete in Poland 
Top
Tweet Thursday 17th October 2019

New Forest Junior Camp – Last Remaining Places

Burley YHA, New Forest, Hampshire

Friday 1 - Sunday 3 November 2019

A few remaining places are available for the New Forest Junior Camp in early November.

Organised alongside the November Classic weekend, this offers juniors aged 11-13 years at Yellow or Orange level a chance meet other juniors, improve their orienteering skills and have some fun.

More information available at: www.britishorienteering.org.uk/newforestjuniorcamp
and entries via: www.fabian4.org.uk

New Forest Junior Camp
Top
Tweet Thursday 17th October 2019

Live Webinar with Peter Hart announced

On Thursday 21 November British Orienteering’s Chief Executive Officer Peter Hart will be live and taking the helm answering your questions in our latest live webinar.

With the year drawing to a close, now’s your chance to ask questions to Peter about the sport alongside any thoughts and ideas you‘d like to discuss.

The session goes live at 7pm on Thursday 21 November with the link to register below. Those watching live will be able to send in their questions throughout the evening and we’ll try to get through as many as we can. However, you can also send in your questions ahead of the night and be one of the first to be answered.

You can submit a question when you register or by emailing in advance to Peter Brooke on pbrooke@britishorienteering.org.uk

Any questions being emailed in advance, should arrive by Tuesday 19 November.

To register follow this link: Live Q&A with Peter Hart

Ask your questions live with    Peter Hart
Top
Tweet Tuesday 10th September 2019

Peter Palmer Junior Relays 2019

Sunday morning 5am.  The enveloping darkness edged inexorably towards dawn.  A passing meteorite broke into twinkling, descending lights.  200 junior orienteers and their coaches were assembled on a dewy school lawn amidst lush rhododendrons in deepest East Sussex.  The Peter Palmer Junior Relays 2019 were ON!

A competitive field of junior teams had been assembled by the organising club Saxons Orienteering Club for this year’s race.  Favourites on the start-line included last year’s winners: West Cumberland Orienteering Club (WCOC), the leading small club Guildford Orienteers (GO) and the top young team from South Yorkshire Orienteers (SYO).  Juniors ran in teams across 6 legs, ranging from 2-5km, Yellow to Green standard. 

The race started at 5am in total darkness.  This was a chance for some of the country’s leading junior orienteers to show their Night-O skills.   Joe Sunley from WCOC finished the first leg in first place, just 3 seconds ahead of Adam Conway from GO and Stanley Heap of Southdown Orienteers (SO).  Joe is an accomplished Night-O runner, with experience from the regular WCOC Night League races, and international experience at the legendary Tio Mila relays in Sweden.  “I executed my plan well, pulling away from the field, but dropped a 40 seconds mistake in the final loop, which allowed the other teams to get right back on my tail.” said Joe.   

As second and third legs set off into the dawn, the Daybreak Relay then started at 6.30am.  The Daybreak class is run across 4 legs, ranging from 2-4.5km, all at TD2-3 level.  “This is a great innovation.” said Janet Cronk, the Team Manager from WAOC.  “It allows more clubs to take part who can’t raise a junior team with Night-O skills.” 

As the sun came up, the music and commentary provided by Nick Lightfoot of SYO added much to the atmosphere and fun of the event.   WCOC proved unbeatable again for a fourth consecutive year, the whole team running in triumphantly together as they finished.   An exciting race ensued for second place, with Troy Southall of SO just winning out in a magnificent sprint finish against Emil Bostrom from OK Linné in Sweden.  In a repeat of last year’s other results, GO took the Norwich Anniversary Trophy for smaller clubs, and SYO won the Joan George Trophy for younger teams with total class ages 90 years or less. 

“This is a wonderful opportunity for our Swedish juniors to experience international competition.” said OK Linné team manager Åsa Hedin.  “We have had an excellent few days, training with the South East Junior Squad and even sight-seeing in London!   The juniors can learn from the different terrain than we are used to, and we are impressed with the standard and speed of junior orienteers in UK”.    

The Daybreak Relay was won this year by West Anglian Orienteering Club (WAOC).  “This race was so much fun, hanging out and racing against friends.” said Alex Wetherill from WAOC.  “I feel really motivated now, and plan to focus more on my training this winter”.  
 

Winning Teams:    
Peter Palmer Trophy                  A New WCOC, West Cumberland Orienteering Club (WCOC)   

155.39 

Joan George Trophy                  Killer Bees, South Yorkshire Orienteers (SYO)         180.22
Norwich Anniversary  GO Nuts, Guildford Orienteers (GO)                        235.19
Daybreak Trophy                      The Jabberwaocs, West Anglian Orienteering Club (WAOC)                 122.03

Provisional Results:

Huge thanks go to Saxons Orienteering Club (SAX) for organising and planning the event, and to Southdowns Orienteers (SO) for coordinating the school-based accommodation.  

Next year’s Peter Palmer Junior Relays take place during the weekend 12 - 13 September 2020 in the Lake District, organised by West Cumberland Orienteering Club (WCOC). 

Top