The GBR teams for the Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC) and the European Youth Orienteering Championships (EYOC) are announced.
The JWOC races are in Plzeň, Czechia from 1 - 6 July and the EYOC races are in Szczecin, Poland from 21 - 24 June.
All named athletes are selected to all disciplines at each competition.
In alphabetical order of surname, the JWOC team is:
JWOC Men M20 |
JWOC Women W20 |
Ben Gostick |
Ruth Gooch |
James Hammond |
Jocie Hilton |
Adam Methven |
Isobel Howard |
Thomas Rollins |
Daisy May McNamara |
Ben Squire |
Imogen Pieters |
Euan Tryner |
Freya Tryner |
Non-travelling reserves: Adam Barrie and Emma Crawford
In alphabetical order of surname, the EYOC team is:
EYOC Men M18 | EYOC Women W18 |
James Hammond | Ruth Gooch |
Daniel Heppell | Heather High |
Thomas Rollins | Jocie Hilton |
Oliver Prince (subject to fitness) | Freya Tryner |
Non-travelling reserve: Laurence Ward | Non-travelling reserve: Kate McLuckie |
EYOC Men M16 | EYOC Women W16 |
Finn Selmer Duguid | Emily Atkinson |
Finlay McLuckie | Ella Baxter |
Oscar Peel | Katie Buckley |
Marcus Perry | Scarlett Kelly |
Non-travelling reserve 1: Ruari Cottier |
Non-travelling reserve 1: Anna Todd |
Non-travelling reserve 2: Caspar Reynolds | Non-travelling reserve 2: Sophie Crawford |
The GBR team for the European Orienteering Championships is announced.
The competition takes place in Mor, Hungary from 15 - 20 August 2024, and as well as the European Championships they double-up as World Cup rounds. These are the most important forest races for the GBR senior team in 2024.
All named athletes are selected for all disciplines (middle, long, relay).
In alphabetical order of surname, the team are:
Men |
Women |
Jonathan Crickmore |
Cecilie Andersen |
Luke Fisher |
Fiona Bunn |
Peter Molloy |
Megan Carter-Davies (subject to fitness) |
Ralph Street |
Grace Molloy |
Peter Taylor-Bray |
Jo Shepherd |
Alastair Thomas |
Lucy Walker |
Non-travelling reserves: Chris Smithard and Chloe Potter
The Orienteering Foundation is a charity that promotes and supports orienteering, to bring all the benefits this amazing sport has to offer the people of the UK.
Examples of how they have supported the growth and development of orienteering include: part-funding several clubs for Club Development Officer roles, providing coaching course grants, and supporting athletes in attending international orienteering competitions.
Development Squad athlete and member of Interlopers Orienteering Club, Mairi Eades, is currently conducting a survey to investigate the current impact and effectiveness the Foundation has across the orienteering community.
We invite you to complete this short questionnaire to help her with her research.
A link to the survey is available here.
Today we are proud to announce the Young Volunteer of the Year 2020.
This award is presented to a volunteer, under the age of 25, who has demonstrated a commitment to supporting delivery of orienteering activity with passion, energy, and enthusiasm.
This year’s winner is: Dom Dakin (South Yorkshire Orienteers).
Commenting on his award Dom says: “I'm delighted to have been awarded Junior volunteer for 2020. SYO is an incredibly active club, with ample opportunities for all ages and abilities - both participating and volunteering. I've particularly appreciated the supportive expertise found in fellow club members, and the appreciative comments from participants that make volunteering so rewarding!”
Thank you to all who submitted nominations for British Orienteering's Annual Awards this year.
Many congratulations Dom.
-----
The winner of the University Club of the Year Award will be announced tomorrow (Saturday 24 April) at 10am.