British Trail Orienteering Champions


Anne Straube, 2015 British Open Class Champion, competing at WTOC

 

Year Venue   Open   Paralympic
1992 Haigh Country Park, Wigan Sue Harvey FVO  
1993 Crathes Castle, Banchory, Aberdeenshire Karen Darke  Karen Darke
       
1997 Clumber Park, Notts. Andrew Suddaby BL  
1998 Wheal Sidney, Devon Sue King KERNO Karen Darke
1999 Graythwaite, Cumbria Charles Bromley Gardner BAOC  
       
2002 N. Ireland Dave Gittus WRE Dave Gittus WRE
       
2004 Simonside, Northumberland Alan Gartside LVO    Sue Boyt KERNO
2005 Penhale, Cornwall Alan Gartside LVO    Sue Boyt KERNO
2006 Iping, West Sussex Helen Chiswell HOC Peter Roberts EBOR
2007 Tarn Hows, Cumbria Dave Gittus WRE Dave Gittus WRE
2008 Wallington, Northumberland Margaret Crosby NATO  Margaret Crosby NATO 
2009 Daresbury Firs, Cheshire   Anne Straube OD Peter Roberts EBOR
2010 Cannock Chase, W. Midlands  John Kewley MDOC & Ian Ditchfield MV Dick Keighley WIM
2011 Tankersley, S. Yorkshire Alan Gartside LVO    John Crosby NATO
2012 Newborough, Anglesey  Ian Ditchfield MV John Crosby NATO
2013 Newlands Corner, Surrey Sarah-Jane Gaffney SLOW John Crosby NATO
2014 Twywell Hills & Dales, Northants. John Kewley MDOC John Crosby NATO
2015 Forest of Dean, Gloucs. Anne Straube OD Peter Roberts EBOR
2016 not held    
2017 YMCA Lakeside, Cumbria Tom Dobra UBOC John Crosby NATO
2018 Crathes Castle, Royal Deeside, Scotland

Charles Bromley Gardner BAOC. Junior Champion: Max Straube-Roth OD

John Crosby NATO
2019 Scarborough, N. Yorkshire Tom Dobra BOK. Junior Champion: River Edis-Smith MDOC. Colin Duckworth TVOC
2020 not held - Corona    

 Irish Trail Orienteering Champions

Year Venue Irish Champion Visitor

2002

Magilligan Ranges, Co. Londonderry Darina Cunnane CorkO

Dave Gittus WRE

2003 Silent Valley, Co. Down Niamh O'Boyle CNOC  
2004 Tollymore Forest Park, Co. Down Bill Simpson LVO Chris Cunnane INT
2005  Ballingeary, West Cork Bill Simpson LVO Dave Gittus WRE
2006 Lough Navar North, Co. Fermanagh Declan McGrellis LVO Anne Braggins WAOC
2007 Marble Arch European Geopark, Co. Fermanagh Declan McGrellis LVO Dave Gittus WRE
2008 Magilligan Ranges, Co. Londonderry Cian O'Reilly AJAX Christine Roberts EBOR
2009 Castle Ward, Co. Down Stephen Gilmore LVO Jari Turto, KoKV Finland
2010 Castle Ward, Co. Down Wilbert Hollinger LVO Peter Roberts EBOR
2011 Hillsborough Forest, Co. Down Declan McGrellis LVO   John Kewley MDOC
2012 Binevenagh Lake, Co. Londonderry Lyle Fleming LVO Nick Barrable SYO & Ian Ditchfield MV
2013 No Event  

 

2014 No Event    
2015 Aberdelghy Golf Course, Co. Antrim Lyle Fleming LVO John Kewley MDOC

 

John Kewley (left) Irish Open class Champion, at WTOC

JK winners - Elite classes 

Year Venue   PreO - Open (O) and Para (P)  TempO
2009   John Kewley MDOC (O) Peter Hodkinson NOC
2010 Devon Anne Straube OD (O)  
2011 N. Ireland Martin Jullum NOR (O), Christian Gieseler GER (P)  
2012 Scotland Declan McGrellis IRL (O), Christian Gieseler GER (P)  
2013 Reading John Kewley MDOC (O), John Crosby NATO (P)  
2014 S. Wales Sarah-Jane Gaffney (Day 1), John Kewley (Day 2)  
2015 Lake District Simon Greenwood SAX (O), Peter Roberts EBOR (P) Ian Ditchfield MV
2016 Yorkshire Peter Huzan SLOW (O), John Crosby NATO (P) Ian Ditchfield MV
2017 South-east England Sarah-Jane Barrable SLOW (O), John Crosby NATO (P) Geir Myhr Øien NOR
2018 West Midlands Peter Huzan SLOW (O), Peter Roberts EBOR (P) Matthew Leitch EUOC
2019 Southern England Juha Hiirsalmi FIN (O), Søren Saxtorph DEN (P) Juha Hiirsalmi FIN
2020 (North-east England) Not held - Corona Not held - Corona
2021 (South-west England) Not held - Corona Not held - Corona