In 2012 British Orienteering organised the World Trail Orienteering Championships in Scotland. The Event Centre was Dundee, and the competitions were held in Tentsmuir Forest (2 days of PreO). The World TempO Trophy - this was before TempO was included in the Championships proper - was held in a park in Dundee. 

Event Director was Anne Braggins and Course Planner and mapper was Brian Parker.

Peter Roberts, British and Irish Champion 2015, being led to the time control, PreO Day 1 at WTOC 2015

World Championship medals

2004 Sweden GBR team, Gold medals in Team competition: Dave Gittus, Karen Darke, Sue Boyt
2005 Japan

John Crosby, Bronze medal in Paralympic class

GBR team, Gold medals in Team competition: John Crosby, Karen Darke, Dick Keighley

2006 Finland Dave Gittus, World Champion in Paralympic class
2008 Czech Republic Dave Gittus, Bronze medal in Paralympic class
2014 Italy John Crosby, Bronze medal in Paralympic class
2019 Portugal Charles Bromley Gardner, Tom Dobra & John Kewley, Relay Bronze medals in Open class

 

British team at WTOC: Ian Ditchfield hands over to Tom Dobra in the Relay

European Championship medals

1995 UK

Sue Harvey, Silver medal

Karen Darke, Bronze medal

1996 UK Karen Darke, Gold medal
1998 Germany

Karen Darke, Silver medal

Dave Gittus, Bronze medal

1999 UK

Sue Boyt, Gold medal

Peter Palmer, Bronze medal

2000 Ukraine Karen Darke, Gold medal (Paralympic), Silver medal (Open)
2001 Finland

Sue Boyt, Gold medals (Paralympic and Open class)

Karen Darke, Bronze medal

2004 Italy

Dave Gittus, Silver medal

Karen Darke, Bronze medal

2010 Sweden

Clive Allen, Bronze medal in Open class

GBR team, Silver medals in Open team competition: Clive Allen, John Kewley, Dennis Mews

2018 Slovakia Charles Bromley Gardner, Tom Dobra & John Kewley, Relay Bronze medals in Open class

World Cup successes

1999 

Paralympic class: Sue Boyt 1st, BOF Team 1st overall

Open competition: Sue Boyt 1st

2000 Paralympic class: Karen Darke 1st overall
2001

Paralympic class: Sue Boyt 1st, Karen Darke 3rd, BOF Team 1st overall

Open competition: Sue Boyt 1st

Dick Keighley and John Kewley have acted as Senior Event Advisers at international level.

Other suggestions for inclusion in this file to Clive Allen.