Please email details of Embargoed Areas to the National Office.
Date |
Event |
Region |
Venue |
Embargoed Map |
---|---|---|---|---|
10th March 2024 | BUCS Weekend | EAOA |
Sandringham Trumpington Meadows |
Map of embargoed area. |
29th March - 1st April 2024 | Jan Kjellstrom Festival of Orienteering | EMOA & WMOA |
University of Loughborough Beaudesert Stanton Moor |
Map of embargoed areas. |
12th April 2024 | Junior Selection Race | BOF (YHOA) | York University | map of embargoed area |
13th & 14th April 2024 | British Long & Relay Championships | NEOA | Hutton Mulgrave & Skelder Woods | map of embargoed area. |
27th April 2024 | British Middle Championships | YHOA | Danefield & the Chevin | map of embargoed area. |
4th & 5th May | Sprint Scotland | SOA | Glenrothes | map of embargoed areas. |
25th May 2024 | Scottish Championships | SOA |
Creag Leach Roseisle |
map of embargoed area. |
16th June 2024 | Sheffield Urban | YHOA | Walkley | map of embargoed area. |
22nd June 2024 | British Sprint Relay Championships | WMOA | Birmingham University | map of embargoed area |
23rd June 2024 | British Sprint Championships | WMOA | Warwick University | map of embargoed area. |
30th June 2024 | WOC Test race | SOA | Liberton, Bio Quarter | |
12th - 16th July 2024 | World Orienteering Championships | SOA | Edinburgh multiple areas | |
31st August & 1st September 2024 | Autumn Selection Races | BOF (SOA) | Muir of Dinnet & Linn of Dee | Maps of embargoed areas. |
7th September 2024 | SHI Relays | SOA | Callander Crags | map of embargoed area. |
8th September 2024 | SHI Individual | SOA | Edinchip | map of embargoed area. |
28th September 2024 | JIRC Individuals | SWOA | Mallards Pike | map of embargoed area. |
29th September 2024 |
JIRC Relays |
SWOA | Sandford & Lyncombe Woods | map of embargoed area. |
12th & 13th October 2024 | JHI Individuals and Relays | EAOA | Sheringham Park | map of embargoed area. |
12th October 2024 | British Schools Score Championships | SCOA | Moors Valley Country Park | map of embargoed area |
20th October 2024 | Compass Sport Cup Final | NWOA | PFO | TBC |
Date |
Event |
Region |
Venue |
Embargoed Map |
---|---|---|---|---|
TBC January 2025 | Edinburgh Big Weekend | SOA | TBC | |
8th February 2025 | British Night Championships | SOA |
Touch (Embargoed Area) Polmaise & North Third (reserve area) |
map of embargoed area. |
15th March 2025 | British Middle Championships | SEOA | Holmbush & Buchan Country Park | TBC |
18th - 21st April 2025 | Jan Kjellstrom Festival of Orienteering | YHOA |
Sheffield City Centre Tankersley Wharncliffe Wombwell |
maps embargoed areas. |
10th & 11th May 2025 | British Orienteering Championships & Relays | NWOA |
BOC - Grisedale BRC - Bigland |
Map of embargoed areas |
30th August 2024 | British Sprint Relay Championships | EAOA | RAF Honington | map of embargoed area |
31st August 2025 | British Sprint Championships | EAOA | University of East Anglia | maps of embargoed areas |
21st September 2025 | Compass Sport Cup Final | NEOA | South Gare | Map of embargoed area. |
Date |
Event |
Region |
Venue |
Embargoed Map |
---|---|---|---|---|
TBC January 2026 | Edinburgh Big Weekend | SOA | TBC | |
TBC 7th February 2026 | British Night Championships | EMOA | LEI | TBC |
3rd to 6th April 2026 | Jan Kjellstrom Festival of Orienteering | SOA | TBC | |
18th April 2026 | British Middle Championships | WMOA | Brown Clee | TBC |
TBC 27th June 2026 | British Sprint Relay Championships | SWOA | TBC | |
TBC 28th June 2026 | British Sprint Championships | SWOA | TBC | |
18th October 2026 | Compass Sport Cup Final | TBC | TBC |