News Archive

News

Tweet Thursday 19th October 2017

UK Orienteering League 2017 - plenty of points still up for grabs!

With the end of the year fast approaching we only have two more UK Orienteering League events to go! There are lots more points up for grabs at the remaining competitions. Events 19 & 20 = Southampton City Centre Urban Race (Saturday 4 November) and Southern Championships / November Classic (Sunday 5 November) are the remaining 2017 events to take place before the UK Orienteering League for 2017 is complete! 

2017 Schedule of UK Orienteering League Events Remaining

Date

Race

Competition (host club, location)

04-Nov

19

Southampton City Centre Urban Race - (SOC, Southampton, Hampshire)

05-Nov

20

November Classic and Southern Championships - (SOC, Highland Water, Hampshire)

Remaining Competitions

Still plenty of points to compete for! Check out the individual and club leagues (as at 18 October 2017).

The UK Orienteering League top 10 positions across all individual classes, so far:

Pos.     Name                                                                                                                                   Age class                                               Club                        Points         

1

Alison Sloman

W80

HOC

500

1

Peter Gorvett

M70

SYO

500

3

Christine Kiddier

W65

GO

499

3

Steve Whitehead

M65

EBOR

499

5

Sheila Carey

W70

OD

498

5

Nick Barrable

M40

SYO

498

7

  Clive Hallett

M50

BOK

497

8

  Ruth Rhodes

W75

SO

496

8

  Hilary Palmer

W70

NOC

496

8

  Tereza Maria Rush

W35

BOK

496

8

  Alice Bedwell

W55

BOK

496

The Club League

The Club League will be another close contest with Bristol Orienteering Klub currently leading in first position with 6629 points, South Yorkshire Orienteers in second position with 6367points and Octavian Droobers in third position with 6170 points.

Rank

Club

Points

Contributing members

1

BOK

6629

Lucy Tonge (W18), Alison Simmons (W60), Mark Saunders (M55), Tereza Maria Rush (W35), Ifor Powell (M45), Chloe Potter (W20), Alan Honey (M55), Jackie Hallett (W60), Clive Hallett (M50), Jo Foster (W60), Clare Fletcher (W75), Geoffrey Ellis (M40), Gavin Clegg (M60), Alice Bedwell (W55), Cecilie Andersen (W20)

2

SYO

6367

Martin Ward (M50), Peter Tryner (M40), Pauline Tryner (W45), Tim Tett (M55), Andrew Preston (M40), Jenny Peel (W45), Peter Gorvett (M70), Pippa Dakin (W20), Dominic Dakin (M16), Amanda Crawshaw (W45), Paul Bradbury (M60), Marcia Bradbury (W60), Dane Blomquist (M21), Nick Barrable (M40), Charlie Adams (M50)

3

OD

6170

Anne Straube (W40), Hilary Simpson (W75), Lesley Ross (W50), Liz Phillips (W50), Chris McCartney (M45), Oliver Lunn (M16), Felix Lunn (M16), Nathan Lawson (M20), Alistair Landels (M45), Mike Hampton (M70), Jill Emmerson (W50), Barry Elkington (M60), Sheila Carey (W70), Peter Carey (M70), Sue Bicknell (W70)

Martin Ward, UK Orienteering League Coordinator, says: “This year has seen another great series of high-quality orienteering races around the country. I’m also pleased to say that this year we’ll be awarding prizes to the top finishers in each age category.”


Best of luck to all members who are planning to compete in the remaining UK Orienteering League competitions and fingers crossed for good weather!

To keep up to date on your individual and club league position visit: www.ukorienteeringleague.org.uk

Top