News Archive

News

Tweet Thursday 21st December 2017

European Orienteering Championships Early Selections

We are pleased to announce the early selections for the European Orienteering Championships. Early selections are made to enable the athletes selected to make the best use of their preparation for the championships.  

The European Orienteering Championships, which doubles up as International Orienteering Federation (IOF) World Cup Round 1, take place in Ticino, Switzerland. Running from 5th until 13th May 2018 the competition features a full programme of races. 

Date

Race

Location

Sunday 6th May

Sprint Qualification
Sprint Final

Bellinzona Mendrisio

Tuesday 8th May

Middle Distance Qualification

Carona

Wednesday 9th May

Middle Distance Final

Serpiano

Thursday 10th May

Mixed Relay

Tesserete

Saturday 12th May

Relay

Tesserete

Sunday 13th May

Long Distance

Capriasca

You can find more details by visiting the website.

Sprint

Men

Women

Peter Hodkinson

Alice Leake

Kris Jones

Jo Shepherd

Chris Smithard

Charlotte Ward

Ralph Street

 

 

 

 

 

Middle

Men

Women

Ralph Street

Jo Shepherd

 

Jess Tullie

 

Cat Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long

Men

Women

Graham Gristwood

Hollie Orr

 

Cat Taylor

 

 

Forest Relay Team

Whilst the following athletes have been preselected it is not decided, at this stage, which team preselected athletes will feature in and it is not predetermined that preselected athletes will make up the first team.

Men

Women

Graham Gristwood

Hollie Orr

Hector Haines

Jo Shepherd

Kris Jones

Cat Taylor

Ralph Street

Jess Tullie

 

 

 

 

Mixed Sprint Relay Pool

The Selection Panel recognised the high level of competition for places in the Mixed Sprint Relay team and at this early stage have named all available preselected athletes to a pool, which may be added to, which will enable athletes to work together in preparation for the competition. 

Men

Women

Peter Hodkinson, Kris Jones, Chris Smithard, Ralph Street

Alice Leake, Jo Shepherd, Charlotte Ward

Selection for the remaining places in the team will take place following The JK which takes place in the West Midlands over 30th March - 2nd April. 

Top