News Archive

News

Tweet Saturday 4th May 2019

Middle Race at World Schools

Friday 3rd May saw the Middle Race take place at this year's World Schools Orienteering Championships.

There were snow flurries both early morning and late afternoon, but on the whole it was just chilly. 

The athletes all ran well with some outstanding performances including two more medals. 
Euan Tryner retained his form from the Long distance winning the M2 Schools category. 

In the M2 Select category there were some excellent runs with Ewan Musgrave in 4th, Max  Moebus in 6th,  Adam Barrie 14th,  Sam Crawshaw in 16th place. 

In the M1 Select team we had two in the top six. Flurry Grierson flew around the course finishing in silver medal position while Jim Bailey finished in 5th place. 

There were some great top 20 results:  

W1 – School: 
9th Jess Ensoll

W1 – Select: 12th  Anita Schwarze-Chintapatla

W2 – School: 12th  Rebecca O'Donovan; 20th  Laura Brown.

W2 – Select: 11th Imogen Pieters; 12th Iris Macmillan; 13th Florence Lunn; 15th  Charlotte Reynolds; 16th Tabitha Lunn; 17th  Isabel Sunley.

Full results from the Middle Distance - Friday 3rd May are available from the link below:  
https://www.isforienteering2019.ee/bw_client_files/woc2019/public/img/File/ISF2019_Ind_Middle_All.pdf

Middle Distance: Top-20 results for England and Scotland Juniors

Boys

Girls

M1 – Select       

2nd  Flurry Grierson

5th   Jim Bailey

15th Ollie Tonge

 

M2 – School

1st   Euan Tryner

8th  Angus Ivory

 

M2 – Select

4th  Ewan Musgrave

6th  Max Moebus

14th  Adam Barrie

16th  Sam Crawshaw

 

W1 – School

9th   Jess Ensoll

W1 – Select

12th  Anita Schwarze-Chintapatla

 

W2 – School

12th  Rebecca O'Donovan

20th  Laura Brown

 

W2 – Select

11th  Imogen Pieters

12th  Iris Macmillan

13th  Florence Lunn

15th  Charlotte Reynolds

16th  Tabitha Lunn

17th  Isabel Sunley

 British Orienteering would like to take this opportunity to congratulate all juniors on their outstanding performances.  

We now wait to find out the final team positions at Saturday night's prize giving. 

Outstanding performances
Top