Steering Groups

The full Terms of Reference of the groups can be found here.

Coaching Steering Group
Development Steering Group

Events & Competitions Committee
Events & Competitions Committee sub-groups
Talent & Performance Steering Group
TrailO Development Steering Group
Welfare & Safeguarding Steering Group

Coaching Steering Group

(Also known as the National Source Group for Coaching)

Composition:<

  • Chair, appointed by the Board
  • 3 experts each able to share ideas and represent the views and needs of their national associations (NIOA, SOA, WOA)
  • An expert nominated by the Board to share their views and represent the views and needs of England and the England Associations; to act as a contact point for members within England
  • Talent & Performance Manager or delegate
  • National Development Manager or delegate
  • Invited technical and or coaching experts as required; maximum number 2
  • sports coach UK Relationship Manager
  • A Director appointed by the Board to liaise between the Board and the group
  • Hilary Palmer – Chair
  • Allan Bogle – NIOA
  • Hilary Quick – SOA
  • Helena Burrows – WOA
  • TBC – English representative
  • Jackie Newton – Talent & Performance Manager
  • Craig Anthony - Head of Development
  • TBC – Expert
  • Pat Mee – Expert
  • SCUK Relationship Manager
  • Philip Baxter – Liaison Director

 

Responsible for:

  1. Advising the Board on the strategic development of coaching
  2. Ensuring that the needs and coaching requirements of partners are met where possible
  3. Approving the required service level agreements and submissions with the qualification agencies
  4. Agreeing the development of sports specific criteria for the coaching qualifications
  5. Monitoring and evaluating the progress in delivering the coaching development plan across the Home Countries / regional associations and reporting any issues arising to the Board

Recent minutes:

Previous Coaching Committee:

Continuous Personal Development Group minutes:

Back to Top

Development Steering Group

Composition:<

  • Group Chair, appointed by the Board
  • National Development Manager
  • 3 development experts each able to share ideas and represent the views and needs of their national associations (NIOA, SOA, WOA)
  • An expert nominated by the Board to share their views and represent the views and needs of England and the England Associations; to act as a contact point for members within England
  • Invited development experts as required, maximum number 2
  • A Director appointed by the Board to liaise between the Board and the group
  • Judith Holt (Chair & Liaison Director)
  • Craig Anthony Head of Development
  • Conor Fadian – NIOA Development Officer
  • Ian Doig – SOA
  • Mark Saunders – WOA
  • TBC – English expert 
  • Hilary Quick – expert

 


Responsible for:

  1. Advise the Board on strategy regarding the development of orienteering
  2. Support the development of key performance indicators and an implementation plan to meet the objectives which are embodied in the Strategic Plan
  3. Challenge the plan to ensure the needs of partners are being met
  4. Ensure alignment between the British Orienteering plan and the national association plans if possible
  5. Monitor the delivery of the development aspects of the Strategic & Operational Plans and the achievement of key performance indicators and report back to the Board as required

Previous as Development Committee:

Back to Top

Events & Competitions Committee

Composition:<

  • Chair, appointed by the Board
  • 4 members nominated by associations; appointment will be by the Board and based on the skills set determined by the Board
  • Director of British Orienteering appointed by the Board
  • 2 members nominated independently
  • British Orienteering Major Events Manager
  • Chris James (Chair)  Email
  • Barry Elkington
  • Chris Phillips
  • Ernie Williams

  • Mike Cope

  • Terry Smith

  • David Maliphant

  • Sally Pygott (Major Events Manager)

  • Martin Ward ex Officio

  • Mike Hamilton ex Officio

  • Graham Gristwood 

  • David May 

  • Clive Allen 

Those in italics are in a consulting role and not usually in attendance

Responsible for:

  1. Advising the Board on the strategic development of events and competitions
  2. Presenting to the Board a work plan that will deliver the vision and objectives of the Strategic Plan
  3. Agree key performance indicators and milestones contained in the work plan
  4. Overseeing the delivery of the work plan
  5. Monitor the delivery of the events & competitions aspects of the Strategic & Operational Plans and the achievement of key performance indicators and report back to the Board as required
  6. Ensuring that the outcomes of committee business are effectively communicated

Events & Competitions Committee - Overall Strategy

Events & Competitions Committee – Work programme

Events & Competitions Committee - Structure

Events & Competitions Committee - Operation

Recent minutes:

Back to Top

Events & Competitions Committee sub-groups

Event Systems Group

Advise Events & Competitions Committee on all matters relating to event systems<

  • Chair, appointed by E&C Committee
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 2 to 5 additional members to cover any gaps in the required skills and knowledge
  • Terry Smith – Chair
  • David Olivant

  • Graham Gristwood – E&CC Rep

  • Sally Pygott (Major Events Manager)

 

Map Advisory Group (reporting to Event Systems Group)

Advise Event Systems Group on all matters related to mapping; liaise with IOF Map Commission on mapping matters; provide technical advice, guidance and support on all mapping matters.
 <

  • Chair (a member of Event Systems Group)
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 3 to 5 experts in mapping
  • Terry Smith – Acting Chair

  • David Olivant

  • Steve Barrett

  • Bruce Bryant

  • Erik Peckett

  • Marcus Pinker

  • Paul Taylor

  • Graham Gristwood – E&CC Rep

  • Sally Pygott (Major Events Manager)


Recent minutes:

Back to Top

Technology Advisory Group (reporting to Event Systems Group)

Advise Event Systems Group on all matters related to the use of technology; provide technical advice, guidance and support on all technology matters.
 <

  • Chair (a member of Event Systems Group)
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 3 to 5 experts in technological systems for orienteering events
  • Terry Smith – Acting Chair

  • Jon Marsden

  • Martin Ward

  • Graham Gristwood – E&CC Rep

  • Sally Pygott (Major Events Manager)

 

Event Officials Group

Appointed of suitable officials and advisers for Level A & UK O League events; provision of guidance, support and good practice to these event officials; provision of training and development programmes to support event officials at all levels.<

  • Chair, appointed by E&C Committee
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 2 to 5 additional members to cover any gaps in the required skills and knowledge
  • Ernie Williams – Chair

  • Katy Stubbs

  • David May

  • Sally Pygott (Major Events Manager)

 

Event Programme and Publicity Group

Advise Events & Competitions Committee on all matters related to the development and promotion of Level A and UK O League events; coordinate scheduling of Level A and UK O League events; make recommendation on nominations for World Ranking Event status; develop a publicity strategy for Level A and UK O League events.
 <

  • Chair, appointed by E&C Committee
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 2 to 5 additional members to cover any gaps in the required skills and knowledge
  • Marketing Manager
  • Chris Phillips – Chair and E&CC Rep

  • Mike Cope

  • Nev Myers

  • Sally Pygott (Major Events Manager)

  • Jennie Taylor – Marketing Manager

  • Graeme Ackland

 

Event Scheduling Group (reporting to Event Programme and Publicity group)

Advise Event Programme & Publicity Group and Events & Competitions Committee regarding all event scheduling matters; based on the agreed strategies, coordinate the scheduling of all Level A and B events; act as a line of communication from associations and clubs to the national committees.
 <

  • Chair (a member of Event Programme & Publicity Group)
  • Events & Competitions Committee representative
  • 12 Association Representatives (appointed by Associations)
  • Major Events Manager
  • Mike Cope – Chair & YHOA

  • Duncan Archer – NEOA

  • Antony Biggs – EAOA

  • Terry O'Brien – SOA

  • Philip Gristwood – SEOA

  • Joe McClure – NIOA

  • David Pal – WOA

  • Richard Sansbury – SWOA

  • Jean Payne – NWOA

  • Richard Sharp – SCOA

  • Ursula Williamson – EMOA

  • Allan Williams – WMOA

  • Chris Phillips – E&CC Rep

  • Sally Pygott – Major Events Manager


Recent minutes:

Previous Fixtures Group minutes

Back to Top

Talent & Performance Steering Group

Composition:<

  • Group Chair, appointed by the Board
  • Talent & Performance Manager
  • 3 talent/performance experts each able to share ideas and represent the views and needs of their national associations (NIOA, SOA, WOA)
  • An expert nominated by the Board to share their views and represent the views and needs of England and the England Associations; to act as a contact point for members within England
  • Invited technical, talent or performance experts as required, maximum number 2
  • An athlete in the performance programme currently or during the last two years
  • An athlete currently in the talent programme
  • A Director appointed by the Board to liaise between the Board and the group
  • Bob Dredge – Chair
  • Jackie Newton – Talent & Performance Manager
  • Allan Bogle – NIOA
  • Marsela McLeod (Roger Scrutton) – SOA
  • Nev Myers JROS
  • Mark Saunders – WOA
  • Paul Murgatroyd Technical Expert
  • Kris Jones – Performance Athlete
  • TBC – Talent Athlete
  • Martin Ward – Liaison Director

Responsible for:

  1. Advising the Board on the strategic development of talent and performance
  2. Support the development of key performance indicators and an implementation plan to meet the objectives which are embodied in the Strategic Plan
  3. Ensure the needs of partners are met by the implementation plan
  4. Ensure the talent & performance plans and views of national associations are considered and that there is alignment between the GBR plan and national association plans if possible
  5. Monitor the delivery of the events & competitions aspects of the Strategic & Operational Plans and the achievement of key performance indicators and report back to the Board as required
  6. Ensuring that the outcomes of committee business are effectively communicated

Recent minutes:

Previous minutes as Performance Committee:

Back to Top

TrailO Development Steering Group

Composition:<

  • Chairman, a designated Director of British Orienteering or a person proposed by the Committee and approved by the Board 
  • Director of British Orienteering, if the Chairman is not a Director
  • 6 members that are Trail-Orienteering specialists from the 13 Constituent Associations, each member appointed by the Board; Associations not represented have the right to elect a correspondent member
  • Chair – Richard Keighley Email
  • NWOA – John Kewley
  • YHOA – Christine Roberts
  • EAOA – Anne Braggins
  • SOA – Anne Hickling
  • SEOA – Ian Ditchfield

Guests:

  • SCOA – Clive Allen
  • NIOA – Alan Gartside

Responsible for:

  1. Advising the Board on the strategic development of Trail Orienteering
  2. Delivering the relevant objectives as agreed by the Board in the Strategic Plan and where appropriate supporting other Committees and groups in delivering objectives
  3. Agreeing Key Performance Indicators with the Board to monitor assess, and report on performance
  4. Monitoring and reviewing all Trail Orienteering activities and programmes
  5. Production a programme to deliver sustainable international success and capable of supporting athletes to achieve the annual targets; reviewing the programme on an annual basis
  6. Supporting, volunteers and staff in the delivery of the programmes and the international team by ensuring it is given opportunity to achieve the agreed goals and medal performances
  7. Advising the Board on disability awareness and other matters concerned with the involvement of disabled people in orienteering activities

Recent minutes:

Back to Top

Welfare & Safeguarding Steering Group

Composition:

The Steering Group shall consist of a Chair, representatives of the relevant work sectors of British Orienteering and the Lead Child Protection Officer of British Orienteering. Key representative will be identified from:<

  • Chair, nominated by the Board
  • Lead Child Protection Officer
  • Representatives from:
    • People working in a welfare capacity at lower levels i.e. County/Regional/Club Welfare Officer
    • Event officials
    • Coaches
    • World Class Programme
    • Education/training programme
    • Parents
    • External child protection ‘advisor/practitioner’
    • Young people (with appropriate support)
  • Judith Holt – Chair
  • Mike Hamilton – Lead Child Protection Officer

Responsible for:

  1. Developing, monitoring and reviewing British Orienteering’s approach and plans to safeguard children and young people
  2. Ensuring ownership and implementation of the plan to safeguard children and young people throughout British Orienteering
  3. In conjunction with the Board, ensure that British Orienteering has a child welfare/protection policy and procedures in place which are reviewed annually and revised as necessary
  4. Ensure all necessary related policies and procedures are in place and implemented throughout the organisation
  5. Develop, monitoring and review all education/training strategies
  6. Ensure that guidelines and procedures are established to provide training, support and supervision for children, individuals, clubs and any person against whom allegations are made
  7. Ensuring that the outcomes of steering group business are effectively communicated

Back to Top