Past British Champions

British Orienteering Champions
British Middle Champions
British Sprint Champions
British Relay Champions
British Night Champions
British TrailO Champions

British Orienteering Champions

Year Assoc Venue Men Women
2015 SWOA New Beechenhurst Graham Gristwood Jessica Tullie
2014 NEOA Thrunton Woods and Callaly Graham Gristwood Claire Ward
2013 SCOA Winterford and Pitch Hill, Surrey Murray Strain Tessa Hill
2012 NWOA Dale Garth, Lake District Hector Haines Sarah Rollins
2011 YHOA Wharncliffe Woods, Sheffield Doug Tullie Tessa Hill
2010 WMOA Cannock Chase Matt Crane Sarah Rollins
2009 SWOA New Beechenhurst & Mallards Pike Oli Johnson Pippa Whitehouse
2008 SOA Culbin East Oli Johnson Rachael Elder
2007 WOA Pwll Du Oli Johnson Jenny Johnson
2006 SEOA Furnace Wood Jamie Stevenson Heather Monro
2005 SWOA Penhale Sands Oli Johnson Helen Winskill
2004 SOA Lossie Ed Nash Helen Winskill
2003 NWOA High Dam Ed Nash Jenny Whitehead
2002 NIOA Magilligan Strand Dan Marston Heather Monro
2001 WOA Newborough Forest Jon Duncan Jenny James
2000 SOA Loch Vaa Jon Duncan Heather Monro
1999 NWOA Graythwaite Stephen Palmer Yvette Baker
1998 SOA Black Fell Steve Nicholson Yvette Hague
1997 EMOA Clumber Park Jamie Stevenson Course void
1996 SOA Creag Mhic Chailein Steve Nicholson Una Creagh
1995 WOA Newborough Forest Jon Musgrave Yvette Hague
1994 SEOA Charlton Forest Neil Conway Yvette Hague
1993 WMOA Brown Clee Dave Peel Heather Monro
1992 EAOA Kelling Steve Nicholson Course void
1991 NEOA Kyloe Stephen Palmer Yvette Hague
1990 YHOA Ewden Valley Steve Hale Yvette Hague
1989 SCOA Star Posts Steve Hale Yvette Hague
1988 NWOA Holme Fell Steve Hale Karen Parker
1987 SWOA Lightning Tree Hill Andy Kitchen Jean Ramsden
1986 SOA Achilty Andy Kitchen Ann Salisbury
1985 WMOA Wyre Forest Martin Bagness Jean Ramsden
1984 YHOA Wharncliffe Martin Bagness Sue Parkin
1983 SEOA Pippingford Park Chris Hirst Jenny Pearson
1982 EMOA Shining Cliff Chris Hirst Jane Robson
1981 NEOA Dipton Wood Chris Hirst Course void
1980 SCOA Bramshaw Chris Hirst Sue Parkin
1979 NWOA Bethecar Moor Geoff Peck Jean Ramsden
1978 SOA Tentsmuir Brian Bullen Jenny Pearson
1977 WMOA Cannock Chase Geoff Peck Sue Banner
1976 YHOA Cropton Geoff Peck Carol McNeill
1975 EMOA Strines Tony Thornley Carol McNeill
1974 SEOA Blackdown Alistair Wood Carol McNeill
1973 NWOA Tarn Hows Geoff Peck Allyson Reed
1972 SCOA Mark Ash Wood Mike Murray Carol McNeill
1971 NEOA Redesdale Geoff Peck Sue Bone
1970 SWOA Fernworthy Mike Wells-Cole Sue Banner
1969 SOA Kirroughtree Mike Wells-Cole Carol McNeill
1968 WMOA Cannock Chase Gordon Pirie Hazel Hill
1967 NEOA Hamsterley Gordon Pirie Carol McNeill

Back to top

British Middle Champions

Year Assoc Venue Men Women
2015 SCOA Naphill and Park Wood, High Wycombe James Tullie Jessica Tullie

2014

WMOA Brereton Spurs Kris Jones Tessa Hill
2013 EMOA Stanton Moor, Derbyshire Murray Strain Rachael Rothman
2012 YHOA Strensall Common, York Oli Johnson Claire Ward
2011 SCOA Worth Forest, Crawley Graham Gristwood Claire Ward
2010 NMOA Haverthwaite Oli Johnson Rachael Elder
2009 EMOA Cademan & Thringstone Woods Scott Fraser Sarah Rollins
2008 WMOA Hopwas Woods Matt Crane Sarah Rollins
2007 NEOA Mulgrave Woods Oli Johnson Helen Winskill
2006 SWOA Fonthill Neil Northrop Abi Weeds
2005 SCOA The Devil's Pound Oli Johnson Heather Monro
2004 SOA Culbin Ewan McCarthy Helen Winskill
2003 NWOA Haverthwaite Oli Johnson Sarah Rollins
2002 NIOA Binevenagh Jon Duncan Heather Monro
2001   Not held Not held Not held
2000 SOA Loch Vaa Ed Nash Heather Monro
1999 NWOA Blakeholme Dickie Wren Yvette Hague
1998 NWOA Tarn Hows Jamie Stevenson Yvette Hague

 

Back to top

British Sprint Champions

Year  Assoc Venue Men Women
2015 SCOA Aldershot Garrison Murray Strain  Charlotte Ward
2014 WMOA Keele University Murray Strain Tessa Hill
2013 EMOA Loughborough Uni Kris Jones Tessa Hill
2012 YHOA York University Chris Smithard Catherine Taylor
2011 SCOA Brighton Murray Strain Hollie Orr
2010 NWOA Chorley Graham Gristwood Sarah Rollins
2009 EMOA University of Nottingham Scott Fraser Sarah Rollins
2008 WMOA Warwick Uni Scott Fraser Pippa Whitehouse
2007 YHOA Scarborough Scott Fraser Pippa Whitehouse
2006 EAOA Campbell Park Graham Gristwood Sarah Rollins
2005 SCOA Sandhurst Nick Barrable Heather Monro
2004 NWOA Haverthwaite Jamie Stevenson Kim Buckley
2003 SWOA Ham Hill Jamie Stevenson Sarah Rollins
2002 NWOA Williamson Park Jon Duncan Sarah Rollins

 

Back to top

British Relay Champions<

Year Assoc Venue Men's Club Women's Club
2015 SWOA Cannop Ponds INT (Interlopers) SN (Southern Navigators)
2014 NEOA Cragg Estate & Chesterhope Common INT (Interlopers) EUOC (Edinburgh University)
2013 SCOA Holmbury Hill OUOC (Oxford University) SYO (South Yorkshire)
2012 NWOA Heslington Barrows INT (Interlopers Edinburgh) WCOC (West Cumberland)
2011 YHOA Tankersley SHUOC (Sheffield University) WCOC (West Cumberland)
2010 WMOA Cannock Chase SHUOC (Sheffield University) EUOC Edinburgh University)
2009 SCOA Beaulieu Estate SYO (South Yorkshire) CLOK (Cleveland)
2008 SOA Culbin West INT (Interlopers Edinburgh) SHUOC (Sheffield University)
2007 WOA Pwll Du SHUOC (Sheffield University) SYO (South Yorkshire)
2006 SEOA Furnace Wood WAROC (Warrior, Lake District) CLOK (Cleveland)
2005 SWOA Penhale Sands SHUOC (Sheffield University) SYO (South Yorkshire)
2004 SWOA Lydney Park FVO (Forth Valley) SYO (South Yorkshire)
2003 YHOA Greno Woods OD (Octavian Droobers) INT (Interlopers Edinburgh)
2002 NI0A Baronscourt Estate INT (Interlopers, Edinburgh) SYO (South Yorkshire)
2001   Not held Not held Not held
2000 SWOA Penyard Hill SYO (South Yorkshire) SYO (South Yorkshire)
1999 NWOA Holker SYO (South Yorkshire) SYO (South Yorkshire)
1998 SCOA Mytchett SYO (South Yorkshire) SYO (South Yorkshire)
1997 EMOA Chatsworth SHUOC (Sheffield University) ERYRI (North Wales)
1996 SOA Coille Nathais SHUOC (Sheffield University) JOK (Ex-Oxford University)
1995 WOA Rhos & Bryngefiliau SYO (South Yorkshire) INT (Interlopers Edinburgh)
1994 SEOA Heyshott SYO (South Yorkshire) SYO (South Yorkshire)
1993 WMOA Brown Clee SN (Southern Navigators) SYO (South Yorkshire)
1992 EAOA Brandon Park CLYDE (Glasgow) EUOC (Edinburgh Uni
1991 NEOA Callaly INT (Interlopers, Edinburgh) EUOC Edinburgh Uni)
1990 YHOA Deffer Woods SYO (South Yorkshire) SLOW (South London)
1989 SCOA Mytchett WAROC (Warrior, Lake District) SYO (South Yorkshire)
1988 NWO Torver WCH (Walton Chasers) CLOK (Cleveland)
1987 NEOA Dipton SYO (South Yorkshire) CLOK (Cleveland)
1986 SWOA Crabtree Hill BAOC (British Army) SN (Southern Navigators)
1985 EMOA Clipstone SHUOC (Sheffield University) SYO (South Yorkshire)
1984 SCOA Wendover SYO (South Yorkshire) ROC (Reading)
1983 SOA Dalswinton FVO (Forth Valley) SLOW (South London)
1982 SWOA Pembrey SN (Southern Navigators, Surrey) LOK (London)
1981 SEOA Holmbury BAOC (British Army) SYO (South Yorkshire)
1980 YHOA Pickering CUOC (Cambridge University) DVO (Derwent Valley)
1979 EMOA Swynnerton OUOC (Oxford University) DVO (Derwent Valley)
1978 NEOA Mulgrave AIRE (Leeds/Bradford) EBOR (York)
1977 SCOA Christmas Common ULOC (University of London) MDOC (Manchester)
1976 WOA Hafodgwenllian WCOC (West Cumberland) MDOC (Manchester)
1975 YHOA Hope OUOC (Oxford University) DVO (Derwent Valley)
1974 SWOA Puddletown OK Nuts ROC (Reading)
1973 EMOA Clipstone OK Nuts DVO (Derwent Valley)
1972 SOA Newcastleton INT (Interlopers, Edinburgh) UNOC (Newcastle Uni

Back to top

British Nights Champions

Year  Assoc Venue Men Women
2016 EMOA Cademan & Thringstone Woods Graham Gristwood Claire Ward
2015 YHOA Middleton Park Graham Gristwood Claire Ward
2014 SEOA Ashdown Forest Graham Gristwood Jenny Peel
2013 YHOA Tankersley and Hesley Woods Jonathan Crickmore
Richard Robinson
Rachel Elder
2012 SEOA Hamptworth Estate  Mark Bown  Helen Bridle
2011 WMOA Bentley Woods Matt Crane Tessa Hill
2010 SOA Pentland Hills Alasdair McLeod Pippa Archer
2009 SEOA Mytchett Tuomas Tala Sarah Rollins
2008 SWOA New Beechenhurst Nick Barrable Ekaterina Orekhova
2007 EAOA Sheringham Park Nick Barrable Clare Leventon
2006 SCOA Hawley & Hornley Nick Barrable Sarah Rollins
2005 NWOA Watergrove Andrew Etherden Aislinn Austin
2004 EMOA Crich Chase Ed Nash Helen Winskill
2003 NEOA Duke's House Wood Steve Birkinshaw Sarah Rollins
2002 SEOA Heyshott & Ambersham Oli Johnson Sarah Rollins
2001 YHOA Blackamoor Oli Johnson Helen Hargreaves
2000 WMOA Bentley Wood Dave Peel Jenny James
1999 SWOA Penhale Sands Charlie Adams Michelle Spillar
1998 SOA Newcastleton Dave Farquhar Encarna Maturana
1997 EAOA Weybourne Woods Bill Edwards Jenny James
1996 WOA Pembrey Forest Dave Peel Alice Bedwell
1995 SCOA Blackwood Simon Bourne Alice Bedwell
1994 NWOA Delamere Forest Steve Nicholson Heather Monro
1993 SEOA Chelwood Ulrik Staugaard Heather Monro
1992 YHOA Ogden Dave Peel Yvette Hague
1991 WMOA Clent & Hagley Clive Hallett Diane Leakey
1990 SWOA Swallowvallets Alun Powell Jackie Davis
1989 NWOA Grindleton Tim Watkins Frances Watkins
1988 EAOA Sandringham Bill Edwards Chris Midgley
1987 EMOA Clipstone Forest Steve Hale Karen Parker
1986 NEOA Broomley Fell Steve Hale Karen Parker
1985 SWOA Bulford Ranges John Rye Frances Watkins
1984 SEOA Burnham Beeches Mark Elgood Karen Parker
1983 EMOA Bradgate Park Chris Hirst Frances Watkins
1982 SCOA Longmoor Ian Rochford Frances Watkins
1981 NWOA Delamere Forest Mark Elgood C.Beveridge
1980 WMOA Sutton Park Dave Kingham Kathy Crease
1979 SCOA Frith Hill Adrian Barnes Allyson Reed
1978 SCOA Ash Ranges Harald Hovi Allyson Reed

 

Back to top